Fla. Stat. § 934.06: Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications; exception.
- CHAPTER 934 SECURITY OF COMMUNICATIONS; SURVEILLANCE
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. The prohibition of use as evidence provided in this section does not apply in cases of prosecution for criminal interception in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
History.—s. 6, ch. 69-17; s. 4, ch. 89-269.