O.C.G.A. § 10-1-438: Disaster related violations of Part 1, 2, or 4 of this article; definitions; civil penalties; cause of action for damages and attorney’s fees.
- TITLE 10 Commerce and Trade
- CHAPTER 1 Selling and Other Trade Practices
- Article 15 Deceptive or Unfair Practices
- PART 6 Disaster Related Violations
(a) As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Attorney General” means the Attorney General or his or her designee.
(2) “Disaster related violation” means any violation of Part 1, 2, or 4 of this article, which violation involves:
(A) The sale or offer for sale of supplies for use in the salvage, repair, or rebuilding of a structure damaged as a result of a natural disaster; or
(B) The performance of or offer to perform services for the salvage, repair, or rebuilding of a structure damaged as a result of a natural disaster.
(3) “Natural disaster” means any natural disaster for which a state of emergency is proclaimed by the Governor.
(b) Whenever the Attorney General or any court is imposing a penalty for any violations of Part 1, 2, or 4 of this article and the violation is a disaster related violation, in addition to any other applicable penalty there may be imposed an additional civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each transaction.
(c) Any person who suffers damage or injury as a result of a disaster related violation shall have a cause of action to recover actual damages, punitive damages, if appropriate, and reasonable attorney’s fees. Amounts recovered in such an action shall have priority over a civil penalty imposed under this Code section.