O.C.G.A. § 11-2A-514: Waiver of lessee’s objections.
- TITLE 11 Commercial Code
- Article 2A Leases
- PART 5 Default
- Subpart B Default by Lessor
(1) In rejecting goods, a lessee’s failure to state a particular defect that is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes the lessee from relying on the defect to justify rejection or to establish default:
(a) If, stated seasonably, the lessor or the supplier could have cured it (Code Section 11-2A-513); or
(b) Between merchants if the lessor or the supplier after rejection has made a request in writing for a full and final written statement of all defects on which the lessee proposes to rely.
(2) A lessee’s failure to reserve rights when paying rent or other consideration against documents precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in the documents.