Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-104: Control of deposit account.
  1. TITLE 11 Commercial Code
  2. Article 9 Secured Transactions
  3. PART 1 General Provisions
  4. Subpart 1 Short Title, Definitions, and General Concepts
(a) Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(1) The secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;
(2) The debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or
(3) The secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account.
(b) Debtor’s right to direct disposition. A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) of this Code section has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.