O.C.G.A. § 16-12-224: Limitation on ownership by member or former member of commission; limitation on physician’s involvement; identification when contributing to political campaigns.
- TITLE 16 Crimes and Offenses
- CHAPTER 12 Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
- Article 9 Access to Medical Cannabis
- PART 2 Role of Commission
(a) No current member of the commission, or former member of the commission for a period of five years from the date such individual ceased to be a member, shall own, operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil or product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part.
(b) No physician who, presently or during the period of such business relationship, certifies individuals to the commission pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 for the use of low THC oil and products to treat certain conditions shall own, operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil or product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part. This subsection shall not prohibit a physician from furnishing a registered patient or his or her caregiver, upon request, with the names of low THC oil and product manufacturers or distributors. Any physician violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) A licensee that makes a campaign contribution pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 shall identify itself as a licensee under this part to the recipient of such campaign contribution.