Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 29-4-2: Qualifications of guardians selected for adults.
  1. TITLE 29 Guardian and Ward
  2. CHAPTER 4 Guardians of Adults
  3. Article 1 General Provisions
(a) Only an individual may serve as guardian of an adult, except in the event a public guardian or the Department of Human Services is appointed pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 29-4-3.
(b) No individual may be appointed as guardian of an adult who:
(1) Is a minor, a ward, or a protected person;
(2) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adult’s best interest; or
(3) Is an owner, operator, or employee of a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care, unless related to the adult by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(c) No entity may be appointed as guardian of an adult which:
(1) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adult’s best interest; or
(2) Is a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care.