Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 29-5-20: Rights of adult ward; impact on right to vote or testamentary capacity.
  1. TITLE 29 Guardian and Ward
  2. CHAPTER 5 Conservators of Adults
  3. Article 3 Rights and Responsibilities of Ward
(a) In every conservatorship the ward has the right to:
(1) A qualified conservator who acts in the best interest of the ward;
(2) A conservator who is reasonably accessible to the ward;
(3) Have the ward’s property utilized as necessary to provide adequately for the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare;
(4) Communicate freely and privately with persons other than the conservator, except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(5) Individually, or through the ward’s representative or legal counsel, bring an action relating to the conservatorship, including the right to file a petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted by Chapter 4 of this title and this chapter and the right to bring an action to modify or terminate the conservatorship pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29-5-71 and 29-5-72;
(6) The least restrictive form of conservatorship, taking into consideration the ward’s functional limitations, personal needs, and preferences; and
(7) Be restored to capacity at the earliest possible time.
(b) The appointment of a conservator is not a determination regarding the right of the ward to vote.
(c) The appointment of a conservator is not a determination that the ward lacks testamentary capacity.