Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 36-74-30: Other enforcement methods; probable cause for investigation required.
  1. TITLE 36 Local Government
  2. Provisions Applicable to Counties and Municipal Corporations
  3. CHAPTER 74 Local Government Code Enforcement Boards
  4. Article 2 Enforcement Boards Created on or after January 1, 2003
(a) It is the intent of this article to provide an additional or supplemental means of obtaining compliance with local codes. Nothing contained in this article shall prohibit a local governing body through its code enforcement officer from enforcing its codes by any other lawful means including criminal and civil proceedings; provided, however, that a local governing body shall not pursue a specific instance of an alleged violation of an ordinance against one violator before both a code enforcement board and a magistrate, municipal, or other court authorized to hear ordinance violations.
(b) No local government is authorized to perform investigations or inspections of residential rental property unless there is probable cause to believe there is or has been a violation or violations of applicable codes, and in no event may a local government require the registration of residential rental property. Conditions which appear to be code violations which are in plain view may form the basis for probable cause.