Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 37-7-61: Petition for court ordered evaluation.
  1. TITLE 37 Mental Health
  2. CHAPTER 7 Hospitalization and Treatment of Alcoholics, Drug Dependent Individuals, and Drug Abusers
  3. Article 3 Examination, Hospitalization, and Treatment of Involuntary Patients
  4. PART 2 Evaluating Facilities for Examination of Persons Ordered to Undergo Evaluation for Mental Illness
Proceedings for a court ordered evaluation may be initiated in the following manner:
(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the community mental health center for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the community mental health center shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and
(2) Any person may file with the court a petition executed under oath alleging that a person within the county is an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment. The petition must be accompanied by the certificate of a physician or psychologist stating that he has examined the patient within the preceding five days and has found that the patient may be an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment and that a full evaluation of the patient is necessary.