O.C.G.A. § 44-5-30: Requisites of deed to lands; inquiry into consideration.
- TITLE 44 Property
- CHAPTER 5 Acquisition and Loss of Property
- Article 2 Conveyances
Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it.