Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 45-17-2.3: Grant or denial of commission or recommission; grounds; unauthorized practice of law.
  1. TITLE 45 Public Officers and Employees
  2. CHAPTER 17 Notaries Public
  3. Article 1 General Provisions
(a) After an applicant submits to the clerk of superior court of the county the application, endorsements, and declaration of applicant as required in Code Section 45-17-2.1, the clerk of superior court shall either grant or deny a commission or recommission as a notary public within ten days following the applicant’s submission of the necessary documents.
(b) The clerk of superior court may in his or her discretion deny a commission or recommission to an applicant based on any of the following grounds:
(1) The applicant’s criminal history;
(2) Revocation, suspension, or restriction of any notary commission or professional license issued to the applicant by this or any other state;
(3) The commission in this or any state of any act enumerated in subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-15, whether or not criminal penalties or commission suspension or revocation resulted; or
(4) The applicant is found by the State Bar of Georgia, a court of this state, or a court of any other state to have engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
(c) Any applicant who is denied a notarial commission or recommission by the clerk of superior court shall upon demand be allowed a hearing and adjudication before the superior court clerk with a right of de novo appeal to the superior court, such appeal to be determined by the court without the intervention of a jury.