Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 45-19-46: Overtime compensation.
  1. TITLE 45 Public Officers and Employees
  2. CHAPTER 19 Labor Practices
  3. Article 2 Fair Employment Practices
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) “Overtime hours” means hours worked by a public employee for which payment of time and one-half overtime compensation or time and one-half compensatory time is required pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, et seq.
(2) “Public employee” or “applicant” means a public employee or applicant for public employment who is, or if hired would be, entitled to payment of time and one-half overtime compensation or time and one-half compensatory time for overtime hours, pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, et seq.
(b) No public employer shall require that a public employee or applicant agree, as a term and condition of employment, to receive neither time and one-half overtime compensation nor time and one-half compensatory time for overtime hours.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a public employer from providing time and one-half compensatory time in lieu of cash overtime payment, or from exercising any other optional payment plan or method authorized by the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, et seq., including, but not limited to, the fluctuating work week method of overtime payment.