Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-495: Collection procedure when taxing county differs from county of purchaser’s residence.
  1. TITLE 48 Revenue and Taxation
  2. CHAPTER 5 Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
  3. Article 10 Ad Valorem Taxation of Motor Vehicles and Mobile Homes
  4. PART 3 Mobile Homes
When a mobile home is purchased from a seller who is required to return the mobile home for ad valorem taxation in a county other than the purchaser’s county of residence, the tax collector or tax commissioner of the county in which the mobile home is returned for taxation shall collect the required ad valorem taxes due and, at the request of the purchaser, shall transmit to the purchaser an appropriate certificate which shall indicate that all ad valorem taxes due on the mobile home have been paid. Upon receipt of the certificate, the tax collector or tax commissioner of the purchaser’s county of residence shall issue the required mobile home location permit and, when applicable, decal.