Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 49-5-44: Penalties for unauthorized access to records; use of records in public and criminal proceedings.
  1. TITLE 49 Social Services
  2. CHAPTER 5 Programs and Protection for Children and Youth
  3. Article 2 Child Abuse Records
(a) Any person who authorizes or permits any person or agency not listed in Code Section 49-5-41 to have access to such records concerning reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who knowingly and under false pretense obtains or attempts to obtain records or reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 or information contained therein except as authorized in this article or Code Section 19-7-5 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Records made confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 and information obtained from such records shall not be made a part of any record which is open to the public except that:
(1) A district attorney may use and make public that record or information in the course of any criminal prosecution for any offense which constitutes or results from child abuse; and
(2) The parties in a civil action may use and make public that record or information in the course of a civil action for childhood sexual abuse, as such term is defined in Code Section 9-3-33.1.