Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 53-4-20: Required writing; signing; witnesses; codicil.
  1. TITLE 53 Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
  2. CHAPTER 4 Wills
  3. Article 3 Execution and Attestation
(a) A will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator or by some other individual in the testator’s presence and at the testator’s express direction. A testator may sign by mark or by any name that is intended to authenticate the instrument as the testator’s will.
(b) A will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses. A witness to a will may attest by mark. Another individual may not subscribe the name of a witness, even in that witness’s presence and at that witness’s direction.
(c) A codicil shall be executed by the testator and attested and subscribed by witnesses with the same formality as a will.