Georgia · Snapshot Public.Resource.Org bulk O.C.G.A., Release 86 (2022-11), retrieved 2026-09-17
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86: Recordation in county where property located prerequisite to lien on land.
  1. TITLE 9 Civil Practice
  2. CHAPTER 12 Verdict and Judgment
  3. Article 4 Judgment Liens
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the term “applicable records” shall include deed books, lis pendens dockets, federal tax lien dockets, general execution dockets, and attachment dockets.
(b) No judgment, decree, or order or any writ of fieri facias issued pursuant to any judgment, decree, or order of any superior court, city court, magistrate court, municipal court, or any federal court shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment, decree, order, or writ of fieri facias is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located and is entered in the indexes to the applicable records in the office of the clerk. Such entries and recordings must be requested and paid for by the plaintiff or the defendant, or his attorney at law.
(c) The recording and indexing required by this Code section shall be in addition to and supplemental to all other recording of judgments, decrees, and orders required by law.
(d) This Code section shall only apply to judgments, decrees, or orders rendered after March 25, 1958.