Hawaii · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 709-904: Endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree.
  1. HI Code
  2. Division 5
  3. Title 37
  4. Chapter 709
(1) Except as provided in section 709-903.5(2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person:
(a) Recklessly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or
(b) Recklessly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician for the minor, except as permitted under section 329-122. This subsection shall not apply to nursing mothers who may cause the ingestion or introduction of detectable amounts of any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 to their minor children through breastfeeding.
(2) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree if, being a parent, guardian, or other person whether or not charged with the care or custody of a minor, the person knowingly endangers the minor's physical or mental welfare by violating or interfering with any legal duty of care or protection owed such minor.
(3) Endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 198, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §71; am L 2006, c 230, §45 and c 249, §2; am L 2008, c 81, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §709-904
[The Proposed Draft as well as the Code as adopted had limited this offense to a parent, guardian, or other person charged with the care or custody of the minor. In 1974, this was broadened to include persons who were not charged with the care or custody of the minor. (See Supplemental Commentary on §709-904.) This Commentary is based on the original wording prior to the 1974 amendment.]
This section provides a penal sanction for the violation of a duty of care and protection which the civil law relating to minors places upon parents, guardians, and other persons charged with the care or custody of a minor. In a sense this offense is residual. Specific types of conduct which may endanger the welfare of minors are treated separately in §709-902 (abandonment) and §709-903 (persistent nonsupport). However, prosecutions for abandonment and persistent nonsupport do not depend upon a showing that the abandonment or nonsupport actually endangered the welfare of the child. For example,
* * *