Iowa Code § 461C.3: Liability of holder limited.
- Title XI - NATURAL RESOURCES (Ch. 455 - 485)
- Chapter 461C - PUBLIC USE OF PRIVATE LANDS AND WATERS
1. Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, a holder of land does not owe a duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for a recreational purpose or urban deer control, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.
2. Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, a holder of land does not owe a duty of care to others solely because the holder is guiding, directing, supervising, or participating in any recreational purpose or urban deer control undertaken by others on the holder’s land.