Iowa · Through Iowa Code 2026 edition
Iowa Code § 489.404: Sharing of and right to distributions before dissolution.
  1. Title XII - BUSINESS ENTITIES (Ch. 486 - 504C)
  2. Chapter 489 - UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
  3. Subchapter IV - RELATIONS OF MEMBERS TO EACH OTHER AND TO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
1. Any distribution made by a limited liability company before its dissolution and winding up must be in equal shares among members and persons dissociated as members, except to the extent necessary to comply with a transfer effective under section 489.502 and any charging order in effect under section 489.503.
2. A person has a right to a distribution before the dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company only if the limited liability company decides to make an interim distribution. A person’s dissociation does not entitle the person to a distribution.
3. A person does not have a right to demand or receive a distribution from a limited liability company in any form other than money. Except as otherwise provided in section 489.707, subsection 4, a limited liability company may distribute an asset in kind only if each part of the asset is fungible with each other part and each person receives a percentage of the asset equal in value to the person’s share of distributions.
4. If a member or transferee becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member or transferee has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution. However, the company’s obligation to make a distribution is subject to offset for any amount owed to the company by the member or a person dissociated as a member on whose account the distribution is made.