Idaho · Through 2026 Legislative Session
Idaho Code § 67-6536: Transcribable record.
  1. TITLE 67 STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
  2. CHAPTER 65 LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING
In every case in this chapter where an appeal is provided for, a transcribable verbatim record of the proceeding shall be made and kept for a period of not less than six (6) months after a final decision on the matter. The proceeding envisioned by this statute for which a transcribable verbatim record must be maintained shall include all public hearings at which testimony or evidence is received or at which an applicant or affected person addresses the commission or governing board regarding a pending application or during which the commission or governing board deliberates toward a decision after compilation of the record. Upon written request and within the time period provided for retention of the record, any person may have the record transcribed at his expense.
The governing board and commission shall also provide for the keeping of minutes of the proceedings. Minutes shall be retained indefinitely or as otherwise provided by law.