Illinois · Through at least Public Act 104-790
320 ILCS 20/13: Access.
  1. CHAPTER 320 AGING
  2. Adult Protective Services Act.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-660)
(a) In accord with established law and Department protocols, procedures, and policies, the designated provider agencies shall have access to eligible adults who have been reported or found to be victims of abuse, abandonment, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect in order to assess the validity of the report, assess other needs of the eligible adult, and provide services in accordance with this Act.
(a-5) A representative of the Department or a designated provider agency that is actively involved in an abuse, abandonment, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this Act shall be allowed access to the financial records, mental and physical health records, and other relevant evaluative records of the eligible adult which are in the possession of any individual, financial institution, health care provider, mental health provider, educational facility, or other facility if necessary to complete the investigation mandated by this Act. The provider or facility shall provide such records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and certification from the Department or designated provider agency that an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are pertinent to the investigation.
Any records received by such representative, the confidentiality of which is protected by another law or rule, shall be maintained as confidential, except for such use as may be necessary for any administrative or other legal proceeding.
(b) Where access to an eligible adult is denied, including the refusal to provide requested records, the Office of the Attorney General, the Department, or the provider agency may petition the court for an order to require appropriate access where:
(1) a caregiver or third party has interfered with the assessment or service plan, or
(2) the agency has reason to believe that the eligible adult is denying access because of coercion, extortion, or justifiable fear of future abuse, abandonment, neglect, or financial exploitation.
(c) The petition for an order requiring appropriate access shall be afforded an expedited hearing in the circuit court.
(d) If the provider agency has substantiated financial exploitation against an eligible adult, and has documented a reasonable belief that the eligible adult will be irreparably harmed as a result of the financial exploitation, the Office of the Attorney General, the Department, or the provider agency may petition for an order freezing the assets of the eligible adult. The petition shall be filed in the county or counties in which the assets are located. The court's order shall prohibit the sale, gifting, transfer, or wasting of the assets of the eligible adult, both real and personal, owned by, or vested in, the eligible adult, without the express permission of the court. The petition to freeze the assets of the eligible adult shall be afforded an expedited hearing in the circuit court.
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-660)
Access.
* * *