35 ILCS 200/21-90: Purchase and sale by county; distribution of proceeds.
- CHAPTER 35 REVENUE
- Property Tax Code.
(a) When any property is offered at a tax sale under any of the provisions of this Code, the county board of the county in which the property is located, in its discretion, may bid, or, in the case of forfeited property, may apply to purchase it or otherwise acquire the tax lien or certificate in the name of the county as trustee for all taxing districts having an interest in the property's taxes or special assessments for the nonpayment of which the property is sold. The presiding officer of the county board, with the advice and consent of the board, may appoint on its behalf some officer, person, or entity to attend such sales, bid on tax liens or certificates, and act on behalf of the county when exercising its authority under this Section. The county shall apply on the bid or purchase the unpaid taxes and special assessments due upon the property. No cash need be paid.
(b) The county, as trustee for all taxing districts having an interest in the property's taxes or special assessments, shall be the designated holder of all tax liens or certificates that are forfeited to the State or county or otherwise acquired by the county pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section or Sections 21-190 through 21-255 of this Code. No cash need be paid for any tax lien or certificate acquired by the county pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section or Sections 21-190 through 21-255 of this Code.
(c) For any tax lien or certificate acquired under subsection (a) or (b) of this Section, or for any property otherwise purchased or acquired by the county pursuant to Sections 21-190 to 21-255 of this Code, the county may take steps necessary to acquire or sell title to the property and may manage and operate the property, including, but not limited to, mowing of grass, removal of nuisance greenery, removal of garbage, waste, debris or other materials, or the demolition, repair, or remediation of unsafe structures. When a county, or other taxing district within the county, is a petitioner for a tax deed, no filing fee shall be required. When a county or other taxing district within the county is the petitioner for a tax deed, one petition may be filed including all parcels that are tax delinquent within the county or taxing district, and any publication made under Section 22-20 of this Code may combine all such parcels within a single notice. The notice may include the property address as listed on the most recent available tax bills, if available, and shall list the Property Index Number of the parcels for informational purposes. The county, as tax creditor and as trustee for other tax creditors, or other taxing district within the county, shall not be required to allege and prove that all taxes and special assessments which become due and payable after the sale or forfeiture to the county have been paid nor shall the county be required to pay the subsequently accruing taxes or special assessments at any time. The county board or its designee may prohibit the county collector from including the property in the tax sale of one or more subsequent years. The lien of taxes and special assessments which become due and payable after a tax sale to a county shall merge in the fee title of the county, or other taxing district within the county, on the issuance of a deed.
The county may sell any property acquired with authority provided in this Section, or assign any tax certificate to any party, including, but not limited to, taxing districts, municipalities, land banks created pursuant to Illinois law, or non-profit developers focused on constructing affordable housing.
The assigned tax certificate shall be void with no further rights given to the assignee, including no right to refund or reimbursement, if a tax deed resulting from a tax deed auction has not been recorded within 4 years after the date of the assignment unless a court extends the assignment period as provided in this Section. Upon a motion by the assignee, a court may toll the 4-year deadline for a specified period of time if the court finds the assignee is prevented from obtaining or recording a deed by injunction or order of any court, by the refusal or inability of any court to act upon the application for a tax deed, by a municipality's refusal to issue necessary approvals for recording, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the deed. If an assigned tax certificate is void under this Section, it shall be forfeited to the county and held as a valid certificate of sale in the county's name pursuant to this Section 21-90. The proceeds of any sale or assignment under this Section, less all costs of the county incurred in the acquisition, operation, maintenance, and sale of the property or assignment of the tax certificate, including all costs associated with county staff and overhead used to perform the duties of the trustee set forth in this Section, and less any surplus payments to previous owners, shall be distributed to the taxing districts in proportion to their respective interests therein.
(d) The county, as trustee, may elect to acquire or sell tax delinquent property under either the provisions of this Section or under Sections 22-40 and 22-42 of this Code. For any tax lien or certificate acquired by a county under this Code, the county may take steps necessary to acquire title to the property, including a final overbid at the close of any public tax deed auction or judicial sale conveying title to property intended to be developed by a unit of local government.
* * *