720 ILCS 5/26-4: Unauthorized video recording and live video transmission.
- CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
- Criminal Code of 2012.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-750)
(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person without that person's consent in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom.
* * *
(3) The making of a video record or transmission of live video in a locker room by a reporter or news medium, as those terms are defined in Section 8-902 of the Code of Civil Procedure, where the reporter or news medium has been granted access to the locker room by an appropriate authority for the purpose of conducting interviews.
(c) The provisions of this Section do not apply to any sound recording or transmission of an oral conversation made as the result of the making of a video record or transmission of live video, and to which Article 14 of this Code applies.
(d) Sentence.
(1) A violation of subsection (a-15) or (a-20) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) A violation of subsection (a), (a-5), (a-6), or (a-10) is a Class 4 felony.
(3) A violation of subsection (a-25) is a Class 3 felony.
(4) A violation of subsection (a), (a-5), (a-6), (a-10), (a-15) or (a-20) is a Class 3 felony if the victim is a person under 18 years of age or if the violation is committed by an individual who is required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act.
(5) A violation of subsection (a-25) is a Class 2 felony if the victim is a person under 18 years of age or if the violation is committed by an individual who is required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act.
(e) For purposes of this Section:
(1) "Residence" includes a rental dwelling, but does not include stairwells, corridors, laundry facilities, or additional areas in which the general public has access.
(2) "Video record" means and includes any videotape, photograph, film, or other electronic or digital recording of a still or moving visual image; and "live video" means and includes any real-time or contemporaneous electronic or digital transmission of a still or moving visual image.
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-750)
Unauthorized video recording and live video transmission.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person without that person's consent in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom.
(a-4) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record, transmit live video of, or place or cause to be placed a device that makes a video record or transmits live video of another person whom the person knows to be a victim or witness in any location inside of a State courthouse without that person's consent or consent of the presiding judge, or consent of an entity responsible for providing law enforcement or security for a courthouse, provided that consent is consistent with any order issued by the Supreme Court or the presiding judge. An individual's consent to be recorded does not supersede a judicial order prohibiting video recording. This subsection does not apply to video captured by the courthouse security cameras or body cameras worn by law enforcement officers. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to circumvent the provisions of the Open Meetings Act.
(a-5) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent.
(a-6) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent when the recording or transmission is taken or made outside that person's residence by use of an audio or video device that records or transmits from a remote location.
(a-10) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person's intimate parts for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other person without that person's consent. For the purposes of this subsection (a-10), "intimate parts" means the fully unclothed, partially unclothed, or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, or if the person is female, a partially or fully exposed nipple, including exposure through transparent clothing.
(a-15) It is unlawful for any person to place or cause to be placed a device that makes a video record or transmits a live video in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom with the intent to make a video record or transmit live video of another person without that person's consent.
(a-20) It is unlawful for any person to place or cause to be placed a device that makes a video record or transmits a live video with the intent to make a video record or transmit live video of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent.
(a-25) It is unlawful for any person to, by any means, knowingly disseminate, or permit to be disseminated, a video record or live video that he or she knows to have been made or transmitted in violation of (a), (a-4), (a-5), (a-6), (a-10), (a-15), or (a-20).
(b) Exemptions. The following activities shall be exempt from the provisions of this Section:
(1) The making of a video record or transmission of live video by law enforcement officers pursuant to a criminal investigation, which is otherwise lawful;
(2) The making of a video record or transmission of live video by correctional officials for security reasons or for investigation of alleged misconduct involving a person committed to the Department of Corrections; and
* * *