740 ILCS 100/5: Enforcement.
- CHAPTER 740 CIVIL LIABILITIES
- Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act.
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Other than in actions for healing art malpractice, a cause of action for contribution among joint tortfeasors is not required to be asserted during the pendency of litigation brought by a claimant and may be asserted by a separate action before or after payment of a settlement or judgment in favor of the claimant, or may be asserted by counterclaim or by third-party complaint in a pending action.
This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or after its effective date.
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Enforcement. A cause of action for contribution among joint tortfeasors may be asserted by a separate action before or after payment, by counterclaim or by third-party complaint in a pending action.