Illinois · Through at least Public Act 104-790
750 ILCS 60/220: Duration and extension of orders.
  1. CHAPTER 750 FAMILIES
  2. Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-754)
(a) Duration of emergency and interim orders. Unless re-opened or extended or voided by entry of an order of greater duration:
(1) Emergency orders issued under Section 217 shall be effective for not less than 14 nor more than 21 days;
(2) Interim orders shall be effective for up to 30 days.
(b) Duration of plenary orders.
(0.05) A plenary order of protection entered under this Act shall be valid for a fixed period of time, not to exceed two years.
(1) A plenary order of protection entered in conjunction with another civil proceeding shall remain in effect as follows:
(i) if entered as preliminary relief in that other proceeding, until entry of final judgment in that other proceeding;
(ii) if incorporated into the final judgment in that other proceeding, until the order of protection is vacated or modified; or
(iii) if incorporated in an order for involuntary commitment, until termination of both the involuntary commitment and any voluntary commitment, or for a fixed period of time not exceeding 2 years.
(2) Duration of an order of protection entered in conjunction with a criminal prosecution or delinquency petition shall remain in effect as provided in Section 112A-20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(c) Computation of time. The duration of an order of protection shall not be reduced by the duration of any prior order of protection.
(d) Law enforcement records. When a plenary order of protection expires upon the occurrence of a specified event, rather than upon a specified date as provided in subsection (b), no expiration date shall be entered in Illinois State Police records. To remove the plenary order from those records, either party shall request the clerk of the court to file a certified copy of an order stating that the specified event has occurred or that the plenary order has been vacated or modified with the Sheriff, and the Sheriff shall direct that law enforcement records shall be promptly corrected in accordance with the filed order.
(e) Extension of orders. Any emergency, interim or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required, provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218 or 219, as appropriate, are satisfied. If the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner's motion or affidavit stating that there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and stating the reason for the requested extension. An extension of a plenary order of protection may be granted, upon good cause shown, to remain in effect until the order of protection is vacated or modified. Extensions may be granted only in open court and not under the provisions of subsection (c) of Section 217, which applies only when the court is unavailable at the close of business or on a court holiday.
(f) Termination date. Any order of protection which would expire on a court holiday shall instead expire at the close of the next court business day.
(g) Statement of purpose. The practice of dismissing or suspending a criminal prosecution in exchange for the issuance of an order of protection undermines the purposes of this Act. This Section shall not be construed as encouraging that practice.
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-754)
Duration and extension of orders.
(e) Extension of orders.
(1) Emergency and Interim orders. Any emergency interim order may be extended one or more times, as required, provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218 or 219, as appropriate, are satisfied. A violation of the original order or a subsequent incident of abuse is not required to grant an extension of the order.
(2) Plenary orders.
(A) The court shall grant the petitioner's motion to extend a plenary order of protection if the requirements of Section 219 have been satisfied and there has been no material change in the relevant circumstances. The court shall not deny a motion to extend solely because there is no violation of the original order nor a subsequent incident of abuse.
(B) An extension of a plenary order may be granted for any fixed period of time or until the order is vacated or modified. If the petitioner seeks an extension longer than 2 years, the court may grant such request if it finds that there is good cause to extend the order for longer than 2 years.
(C) If respondent does not contest the motion to extend a plenary order of protection, after service of the motion in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 11, 12, and 105, the court may grant the request for an extension based solely on the petitioner's motion and affidavit setting forth the requirements of this paragraph (2).
(D) If the plenary order is set to expire before the next available court date, then the court date for extension must be expedited. The court may extend the order on an emergency basis pending a hearing on the request. If a plenary order expires prior to a hearing on the motion, the court may reinstate and extend the order upon hearing.
(3) Extensions under this subsection (e) may be granted only in open court and not under the provisions of subsection (c) of Section 217, which applies only when the court is unavailable at the close of business or on a court holiday.