IC 4-21.5-5-11: Fact issues confined to the record; standard of review
- TITLE 4. STATE OFFICES AND ADMINISTRATION
- ARTICLE 21.5. ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS AND PROCEDURES
- Chapter 5. Judicial Review
Sec. 11. (a) Judicial review of disputed issues of fact must be confined to the agency record for the agency action supplemented by additional evidence taken under section 12 of this chapter. A court is not bound by a finding of fact made by the ultimate authority if the finding of fact is not supported by the record.
(b) The court shall decide all questions of law, including any interpretation of a federal or state constitutional provision, state statute, or agency rule, without deference to any previous interpretation made by the agency.