Indiana · Snapshot 2026
IC 4-21.5-5-2: Petition; persons entitled to judicial review
  1. TITLE 4. STATE OFFICES AND ADMINISTRATION
  2. ARTICLE 21.5. ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS AND PROCEDURES
  3. Chapter 5. Judicial Review
Sec. 2. (a) Judicial review is initiated by filing a petition for review in the appropriate court.
(b) Only a person who qualifies under:
(1) section 3 of this chapter concerning standing;
(2) section 4 of this chapter concerning exhaustion of administrative remedies;
(3) section 5 of this chapter concerning the time for filing a petition for review;
(4) section 13 of this chapter concerning the time for filing the agency record for review; and
(5) any other statute that sets conditions for the availability of judicial review;
is entitled to review of a final agency action.
(c) A person is entitled to judicial review of a nonfinal agency action only if the person establishes both of the following:
(1) Immediate and irreparable harm.
(2) No adequate remedy exists at law. (The failure of a person to comply with the procedural requirements of this article may not be the basis for a finding of an inadequate remedy at law.)