KRE 104: Preliminary questions
- KENTUCKY RULES OF EVIDENCE ----- Legislative Research Commission Note (7/1/92). Although denominated "rules," the elements of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were enacted as statutes by the Kentucky General Assembly. See 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88; 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324. Originally codified as KRS Chapter 422A in 1990, the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were renumbered by the Reviser of Statutes, effective July 1, 1992, pursuant to 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 34. By an order dated May 12, 1992, the Kentucky Supreme Court "adopt[ed] so much of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence as enacted by HB 241 [1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324] as comes within the rule making power of the Court, pursuant to Ky. Const. sec. 116."
(a) Questions of admissibility generally. Preliminary questions concerning the
qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the
admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions
of subdivision (b) of this rule. In making its determination it is not bound by the
rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges.
(b) Relevancy conditioned on fact. When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the
fulfillment of a condition of fact, the cour t shall admit it upon, or subject to, the
introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment of the
condition.
(c) Hearing of jury. Hearings on the admissibility of confessions or the fruits of
searches conducted under color of la w shall in all cases be conducted out of the
hearing of the jury. Hearings on other preliminary matters shall be so conducted
when the interests of justice require, or when an accused is a witness and so
requests.
(d) Testimony by accused. The accused doe s not, by testifying upon a preliminary
matter, become subject to cross-examination as to other issues in the case.
(e) Weight and credibility. This rule does not limit the right of a party to introduce
before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credi bility, including evidence of
bias, interest, or prejudice.