Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRE 601: Competency
  1. KENTUCKY RULES OF EVIDENCE ----- Legislative Research Commission Note (7/1/92). Although denominated "rules," the elements of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were enacted as statutes by the Kentucky General Assembly. See 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88; 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324. Originally codified as KRS Chapter 422A in 1990, the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were renumbered by the Reviser of Statutes, effective July 1, 1992, pursuant to 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 34. By an order dated May 12, 1992, the Kentucky Supreme Court "adopt[ed] so much of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence as enacted by HB 241 [1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324] as comes within the rule making power of the Court, pursuant to Ky. Const. sec. 116."
(a) General. Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in
these rules or by statute.
(b) Minimal qualifications. A person is disqualified to testify as a witness if the trial
court determines that he:
(1) Lacked the capacity to p erceive accurately the matters about which he
proposes to testify;
(2) Lacks the capacity to recollect facts;
(3) Lacks the capacity to express himself so as to be understood, either directly or
through an interpreter; or
(4) Lacks the capacity to understand the obligation of a witness to tell the truth.