Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRE 703: Bases of opinion testimony by experts
  1. KENTUCKY RULES OF EVIDENCE ----- Legislative Research Commission Note (7/1/92). Although denominated "rules," the elements of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were enacted as statutes by the Kentucky General Assembly. See 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88; 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324. Originally codified as KRS Chapter 422A in 1990, the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were renumbered by the Reviser of Statutes, effective July 1, 1992, pursuant to 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 34. By an order dated May 12, 1992, the Kentucky Supreme Court "adopt[ed] so much of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence as enacted by HB 241 [1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324] as comes within the rule making power of the Court, pursuant to Ky. Const. sec. 116."
(a) The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or
inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the
hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in
forming op inions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be
admissible in evidence.
(b) If determined to be trustworthy, necessary to illuminate testimony, and
unprivileged, facts or data relied upon by an expert pursuant to subdivision (a) may
at the discretion of the court be disclosed to the jury even though such facts or data
are not admissible in evidence. Upon request the court shall admonish the jury to
use such facts or data only for the purpose of evaluating the validity and probative
value of the expert's opinion or inference.
(c) Nothing in this rule is intended to limit the right of an opposing party to cross -
examine an expert witness or to test the basis of an expert's opinion or inference.