Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 100.211: Procedure for amending zoning map and text of regulation -- Notice --
  1. KRS Chapter 100
Hearing -- Time limit for final action.
(1) For the purposes of this section, "administratively complete" means that a proposal
* * *
(6) When a property owner proposes to amend the zoning map of any planning unit
comprising any portion of a county containing a city of the first class or a
consolidated local government, the provisions of KRS 100.214 shall apply in
addition to the requirements and procedures prescribed in subsection (4) of this
section.
(7) In addition to the public notice requirements prescribed in subsection (4) of this
section, when the planning commission, fiscal court, or legislative body of any
planning unit originates a proposal to amend the zoning map of that unit, notice of
the public hearing before the planning commission, fiscal court, or legislative body
shall be given at least thirty (30) days in advance of the hearing by first-class mail to
an owner of every parcel of property the classification of which is proposed to be
changed. Records by the property valuation administrator may be relied upon to
determine the identity and address of said owner.
(8) The fiscal court or legislative body shall take final action upon a proposed zoning
map amendment within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the planning
commission takes its final action upon such proposal.