Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 100.211: Procedure for amending zoning map and text of regulation -- Notice --
  1. KRS Chapter 100
Hearing -- Time limit for final action.
(1) For the purposes of this section, "administratively complete" means that a proposal
for a zoning map amendment is accurate and complete by meeting all the applicable
requirements of this chapter and any other applicable administrative regulatory
requirements or approvals formally required by the local legislative body or
applicable state law.
(2) (a) A proposal for a zoning map amendment ma y originate with the planning
commission of the unit, with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a
member of the unit, or with an owner of the property in question.
(b) The proposed amendment shall be referred to the planning commission before
adoption. The planning commission shall:
1. Hold at least one (1) public hearing after notice as required by this
chapter; and
2. Make findings of fact and a recommendation of approval or disapproval
of the proposed map amendment to the various legislative bo dies or
fiscal courts involved.
(c) 1. The planning commission shall make its recommendation within sixty
(60) days of the date of the receipt of the administratively complete
proposed amendment.
2. The originator of the proposed map amendment may waive the sixty
(60) day requirement for the recommendation.
3. If the planning commission fails to make a recommendation upon the
proposal within sixty (60) days of its receipt of the administratively
complete proposed amendment and the time has not been waived by the
originator, the application shall be forwarded to the fiscal court or
legislative body without a recommendation of approval or disapproval.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection:
1. The planning commission of a cons olidated local government shall
make its recommendation within one hundred twenty (120) days of the
date of the receipt of the administratively complete proposed
amendment;
2. The originator of the proposed map amendment may waive the one
hundred twenty (120) day requirement for the recommendation; and
3. If the planning commission of a consolidated local government fails to
make a recommendation upon the proposal within one hundred twenty
(120) days of its receipt of the administratively com plete proposed
amendment, and the time has not been waived by the originator, the
application shall be forwarded to the legislative body of the consolidated
local government without a recommendation of approval or disapproval.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection:
1. The legislative body of the jurisdiction that created the planning
commission may, via ordinance, extend the provisions of paragraph (c)
of this subsection to either ninety (90) or one hundred twenty (120) days;
or
2. The legislative bodies which are members of a joint planning
commission may, via ordinances passed separately, extend the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection to either ninety (90) or one
hundred twenty (120) days.
* * *