KRS 100.213: Findings necessary for proposed map amendment -- Reconsideration.
- KRS Chapter 100
(1) Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative
body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the
adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one (1) or
more of the fol lowing apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and
records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court:
(a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate
and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate;
(b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature
within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted
comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character
of such area.
(2) The planning commission, legislative body, or fiscal court may adopt provisions
which prohibit for a period of two (2) years, the reconsideration of a denied map
amendment or the consideration of a map amendment identical to a denied map
amendment.