Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 100.237: Conditional use permits.
  1. KRS Chapter 100
The board shall have the power to hear and decide applications for conditional use
permits to allow the proper integration into the community of uses which are specifically
named in the zoning regulations which may be suitable only in specific locations in the
zone only if certain conditions are met:
(1) The board may approve, modify, or deny any application for a conditional use
permit. If it approves such permit it may attach necessary conditions such as time
limitations, requirements that one (1) or more things be done before the request can
be initiated, or conditions of a continuing nature. Any such conditions shall be
recorded in the board's minutes and on the conditional use permit, along with a
reference to the specific section in the zoning regulati on listing the conditional use
under consideration. The board shall have power to revoke conditional use permits,
or variances for noncompliance with the condition thereof. Furthermore, the board
shall have a right of action to compel offending structures or uses removed at the
cost of the violator and may have judgment in personam for such cost.
(2) (a) Granting of a conditional use permit does not exempt the applicant from
complying with all of the requirements of building, housing, and other
regulations.
(b) If the applicant submits a modified plan to the relevant regulatory authorities
in order to comply with all of the requirements of building, housing, and other
regulations that expands the applicant's conditional use beyond the previously
established geographic boundaries of the original conditional use permit, then
the expanded conditional use shall be reviewed by the board. This review
shall be limited to an examination solely of the expanded geographic
boundaries of the modified plan. The board may deny the applicant's
conditional use permit for the expanded geographic area.
(c) The applicant shall have the duty of informing the board of modifications
made in accordance with paragraph (b) of this subsection, within fourteen (14)
days of their submiss ion. The applicant's failure to provide the board with
notification shall be grounds for the board to revoke the conditional use
permit, after a hearing before the board.
(3) In any case where a conditional use permit has not been exercised within the time
limit set by the board, or within one (1) year if no specific time limit has been set,
such conditional use permit shall not revert to its original designation unless there
has been a public hearing. "Exercised," as set forth in this section, shall mean t hat
binding contracts for the construction of the main building or other improvement
have been let; or in the absence of contracts that the main building or other
improvement is under construction to a substantial degree, or that prerequisite
conditions in volving substantial investment under contract, in development, are
completed. When construction is not a part of the use, "exercised" shall mean that
the use is in operation in compliance with the conditions as set forth in the permit.
* * *