Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 100.347: Appeal from board of adjustment, planning commission, or legislative
  1. KRS Chapter 100
body action -- Final action defined.
(1) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the
board of adjustment and that owns real property within the same zone where the
property that is the subject of the final action is located shall appeal from the action
to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property that is the subject of the
action of the board of adjustment lies. The appeal s hall be taken within thirty (30)
days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been
appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The board of
adjustment shall be a party in any appeal filed in the C ircuit Court under this
subsection.
(2) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the
planning commission and that owns real property within the same zone where the
property that is the subject of the final action is l ocated shall appeal from the final
action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property that is the subject of
the commission's action lies. The appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after
the action of the commission. Such action shall not include the commission's
recommendations made to other governmental bodies. All final actions which have
not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review.
Provided, however, any appeal of a planning commission action gr anting or
denying a variance or conditional use permit authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall
be taken pursuant to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period for
taking an appeal begins to run at the time the legislative body grants or denies th e
map amendment for the same development. The planning commission shall be a
party in any appeal filed in the Circuit Court under this subsection.
(3) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the
legislative body of a ny city, county, consolidated local government, or urban -
county government, relating to a map amendment and that owns real property
within the same zone where the property that is the subject of the final action is
located shall appeal from the action to t he Circuit Court of the county in which the
property that is the subject of the map amendment lies. The appeal shall be taken
within thirty (30) days after the final action of the legislative body. All final actions
which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial
review. The legislative body shall be a party in any appeal filed in the Circuit Court
under this subsection.
(4) The owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall
be made parties to the appeal. Other persons speaking at the public hearing are not
required to be made parties to such appeal.
(5) For purposes of this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the
calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or di sapprove the matter pending
before the body.