Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 100.987: Local government may plan for and regulate siting of cellular antenna
  1. KRS Chapter 100
towers -- Duties of utility or company proposing to construct antenna tower --
Confidentiality of information contained in application -- Duties and powers of
planning commission -- Co-location -- Public Service Commission approval of
cellular antenna towers on certain properties of the state or instrumentality of
the state.
(1) A planning unit as defined in KRS 100.111 and legislative body or fiscal court that
has adopted planning and zoning regulations may plan for and regulate the siting of
cellular antenna towers in accordance with locally adopted planning or zoning
regulations in this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(2) Every utility or a company that is engaged in the business of providing the required
infrastructure to a utility that proposes to construct an antenna tower for cellular
telecommunications services or personal communications services within the
jurisdiction of a planning unit that has adopt ed planning and zoning regulations in
accordance with this chapter shall:
(a) Submit a copy of the applicant's completed uniform application to the
planning commission of the affected planning unit to construct an antenna
tower for cellular or personal tel ecommunications services. The uniform
application shall include a grid map that shows the location of all existing
cellular antenna towers and that indicates the general position of proposed
construction sites for new cellular antenna towers within an area that includes:
1. All of the planning unit's jurisdiction; and
2. A one -half (1/2) mile area outside of the boundaries of the planning
unit's jurisdiction, if that area contains either existing or proposed
construction sites for cellular antenna towers;
(b) Include in any contract with an owner of property upon which a cellular
antenna tower is to be constructed, a provision that specifies, in the case of
abandonment, a method that the utility will follow in dismantling and
removing a cellular antenna tower, including a timetable for removal; and
(c) Comply with any local ordinances concerning land use, subject to the
limitations imposed by 47 U.S.C. sec. 332(c), KRS 278.030, 278.040, and
278.280.
(3) All information contained in the application and any updates, except for any map or
other information that specifically identifies the proposed location of the cellular
antenna tower then being reviewed, shall be deemed confidential and proprietary
within the meaning of KRS 61.878. The local planning commission shall deny any
public request for the inspection of this information, whether submitted under
Kentucky's Open Records Act or otherwise, except when ordered to release the
information by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any person violating this
subsection shall be guilty of official misconduct in the second degree as provided
under KRS 522.030.
(4) After an applicant's submission of the uniform application to construct a cellular
antenna tower, the planning commission shall:
* * *