Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 109.041: County powers for solid waste management.
  1. KRS Chapter 109
(1) In addition to all other powers enumerated in Chapter 67 and other sections of
the Kentucky Revised Statutes, counties, acting by and through their fiscal
courts, may own and hold the permit for, plan, initiate, acquire, construct, and
maintain solid waste management facilities, enter into contracts or leases with
private parties for the design, construction, or operation of a publicly-owned
solid waste management facility, and adopt administrative regulations with
respect thereto in accordance with this chapter. It is hereby determined and
declared that in the implementation, acquisition, financing, and maintenance of
solid waste management facilities, and in the enforcement of their use,
counties will be performing state functions duly delegated to them for the public
welfare. In such regard, the right of counties to condemn land necessary for the
acquisition of solid waste management facilities pursuant to the Eminent
Domain Act of Kentucky and to exercise the police power in respect thereto is
confirmed. Any county may contract with third parties for the management by
public or private means of solid waste within the county.
(2) No solid waste management facility shall be acquired and constructed until the
construction thereof has been approved in writing by the cabinet. Planning for a
solid waste management facility shall be conducted in accordance with the
policy set forth in KRS 109.011(7) and KRS Chapter 224.
(3) No county or waste management district shall prohibit or otherwise restrict
materials recovery by:
(a) Any materials recovery operation in existence in the county or district on
the effective date of the mandatory program;
(b) Any person supplying material to materials recovery operations on the
effective date of the mandatory program;
(c) Any new materials recovery operation that reclaims the same type of
materials as materials recovery operations included in paragraph (a) of
this subsection;
(d) Any new suppliers to materials recovery operations included in
paragraphs (a) and (c) of this subsection;
(e) Any materials recovery operation for glass, plastic, or metal beverage
containers, unless a commitment has been made by a local government
or other political subdivision of the state, by ordinance or contract, to a
solid waste project consistent with the provisions of this chapter, that is
dependent upon the materials recovery of glass, plastic, or metal
beverage containers to meet its financial obligations for said project, and
such commitment has been made prior to the operation of any other such
materials recovery facility in the county or district;
(f) Any other materials recovery operation within the county or district not
included in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subsection or the supply of
materials to such operation unless it is established that such operation
would jeopardize the ability of a local government or other political
subdivision of the state to meet financial obligations incurred in the
* * *