Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 109.115: Districts -- Establishment -- Powers -- Directors, appointment and
  1. KRS Chapter 109
removal -- Board of directors in county not containing a consolidated
local government -- Board of directors in county containing a
consolidated local government.
(1) A single county, or two (2) or more counties may create a waste management
district in accordance with the procedures of KRS 65.182. Waste management
districts shall have all powers and authority set forth in KRS 109.041.
(2) The waste management district shall be controlled and managed by a board of
directors.
(3) The fiscal court in a county not containing a consolidated local government
shall determine the composition of the board of directors in one (1) of the
following ways:
(a) Appointment of the county judge/executive of every county, or portion of a
county, within that district and the mayor of the most populous city in each
county. Appointment of a third member from each county in the district so
that representation on the board shall be in proportion to the urban-rural
population distribution in the county. The county judge/executive and the
mayor may delegate a representative to serve in their stead; or
(b) Appointment of members by the county judge/executive and confirmed by
the respective fiscal court. In the case of multicounty districts,
membership on the board shall be apportioned among the counties in
ratio to their population with each county having at least one (1) member.
The mayor of the most populous city in each county that is a participant in
the waste management district shall be appointed a member. In no case
shall the total membership of the board consist of fewer than three (3)
persons. When a county has two (2) or more members on the board,
members shall be selected from urban or rural areas in the same
proportion as the urban-rural population distribution in the county, except
that there shall be at least one (1) member each from a rural and from an
urban area.
(4) In a county containing a consolidated local government, the mayor of the
consolidated local government, with the approval of the legislative body of the
consolidated local government, shall appoint the following seven (7) persons to
constitute the board of directors:
(a) Three (3) residents, one (1) from each of the three (3) commissioner's
districts in the county and no two (2) members shall reside within the
same state Senate district;
(b) One (1) resident of the county who shall also reside within and represent
the urban services district within the consolidated local government;
(c) One (1) resident of the county submitted by the organization representing
the largest amount of cities within the county which does not have
statewide membership;
(d) One (1) resident of the county who does not reside within a city or the
urban services district in the county; and
(e) One (1) resident of the county submitted by the association representing
the largest number of waste management entities operating within the
county.
(5) A member of the board of directors may be removed from office pursuant to
KRS 65.007.
(6) Except for the initial board appointed pursuant to this section, each director
shall serve a two (2) year term, and shall serve no more than three (3)
consecutive terms. The initial board appointed pursuant to this section shall
consist of three (3) directors appointed for one (1) year and four (4) directors
appointed for two (2) years.