KRS 118.176: Challenging bona fides of candidate.
- KRS Chapter 118
(1) A "bona fide" candidate means one who is seeking nomination in a primary or
election in a special or regular election according to law.
(2) The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination as the nominee of a political
party or a nonpartisan or judicial nominee in a primary or election to an office as a
member of a political organization, political group, or as an independent in a special
or regular election may be questioned by any qualified voter entitled to vote for the
candidate or by an opposing cand idate by summary proceedings consisting of a
motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose
bona fides is questioned resides. An action regarding the bona fides of the nominee
of a political party or a nonpartisan or j udicial nominee may be commenced at any
time prior to the primary. An action regarding the bona fides for election to an
office as a member of a political organization, political group, or as an independent
may be commenced at any time prior to a special o r regular election. The motion
shall be tried summarily and without delay. Proof may be heard orally, and upon
motion of either party shall be officially reported. If the Circuit Judge of the circuit
in which the proceeding is filed is disqualified or abse nt from the county or is
herself or himself a candidate, the proceeding may be presented to, heard and
determined by the Circuit Judge of any adjoining judicial circuit.
(3) In any action or proceeding under this section the burden of proof as to the bona
fides of a candidate shall be on the person challenging the bona fides of a candidate.
(4) If the court finds the candidate is not a bona fide candidate:
(a) It shall so order, and certify the fact to the board of elections, and the
candidate's name shall be stricken from the written designation of election
officers filed with the board of elections or the court may refuse recognition
or relief in a mandatory or injunctive way;
(b) The order of the Circuit Court shall be entered on the order book of the cou rt
and shall be subject to a motion to set aside in the Court of Appeals. The
motion shall be heard by the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof in the
manner provided for dissolving or granting injunctions, except that the motion
shall be made before the co urt or judge within five (5) days after the entry of
the order in the Circuit Court, and may be heard and tried upon the original
papers, and the order of the Court of Appeals or judge thereof shall be final;
and
(c) The person bringing the action shall be entitled to and awarded his or her
reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and other court costs for trial
and appeal, and those fees and costs shall be taxed against the candidate or his
or her campaign committee after the timely filing of a bil l of costs with the
Circuit Court.
(5) No person shall approach the Circuit Judge for the purpose or view of influencing
his or her decision on the motion pending before the Circuit Judge or to be tried by
him or her.