Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 11A.201: Definitions for KRS 11A.201 to 11A.246 and KRS 11A.990. (Effective
  1. KRS Chapter 11A
April 1, 2021)
As used in KRS 11A.201 to 11A.246 and KRS 11A.990:
(1) "Compensation" means any money, thing of value, or economic benefit conferred
* * *
(7) "Executive agency" means the office of an elected executive official, a cabinet listed
in KRS 12.250, or any other state agency, department, board, or commission
controlled or directed by an elected executive official or otherwise subject to his or
her authority. "Executive agenc y" does not include any court or the General
Assembly;
(8) "Executive agency decision" means a decision of an executive agency regarding the
expenditure of funds of the state or of an executive agency with respect to the award
of a contract, grant, lease, or other financial arrangement under which those funds
are distributed or allocated. This shall also include decisions made concerning:
(a) The parameters of requests for information, and requests for proposals, and
other forms of solicitation in KRS Chapter 45A or 176;
(b) Drafting, adopting, or implementing a budget provision;
(c) Administrative regulations or rules;
(d) An executive order; or
(e) Legislation or amendments thereto;
(9) (a) "Executive agency lobbyist" means any person engaged to influence executive
agency decisions or to conduct executive agency lobbying activity as one (1)
of his or her main purposes regarding a substantial issue, including
associations, coalitions, or public interest entities formed for the purpose of
promoting or otherwi se influencing executive agency decisions. The term
"executive agency lobbyist" shall also include placement agents and
unregulated placement agents.
(b) "Executive agency lobbyist" does not include an elected or appointed officer
or employee of a federal or state agency, state college, state university, or
political subdivision who attempts to influence or affect executive agency
decisions in his or her fiduciary capacity as a representative of his or her
agency, college, university, or political subdivision;
(10) (a) "Executive agency lobbying activity" means contacts made to promote,
advocate, or oppose the passage, modification, defeat, or executive approval
or veto of any legislation or otherwise influence the outcome of an executive
agency decision by direct communication with an elected executive official,
the secretary of any cabinet listed in KRS 12.250, any executive agency
official whether in the classified service or not, or a member of the staff of any
one (1) of the officials listed in this paragraph.
(b) "Executive agency lobbying activity" does not include any of the following:
1. The action of any person having a direct interest in executive agency
decisions, if the person acting under Section 1 of the Kentucky
Constitution, assembles together with other persons for their common
good, petitions any person listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection for
the redress of grievances or other proper purposes;
2. Contacts made for the sole purpose of gathering information contained
in a public record;
3. Appearances before public meetings of executive agencies;
4. News, editorial, and advertising statements published in newspapers,
journals, or magazines, or broadcast over radio or television;
5. The gathering and furnishing of information and news by b ona fide
reporters, correspondents, or news bureaus to news media described in
subparagraph 4. of this paragraph;
6. Publications primarily designed for, and distributed to, members of bona
fide associations or charitable or fraternal nonprofit corporations;
7. Professional services in preparing executive agency decisions, preparing
arguments regarding executive agency decisions, or in advising clients
and rendering opinions regarding proposed or pending executive agency
decisions, if the services are not otherwise connected to lobbying; or
8. Public comments submitted to an executive agency during the public
comment period on administrative regulations or rules;
(11) "Executive agency official" means an officer or employee of an executive agency
whose principal duties are to formulate policy or to participate directly or indirectly
in the preparation, review, or award of contracts, grants, leases, or other financial
arrangements with an executive agency;
(12) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy;
(13) "Elected executive official" means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of
State, Auditor of Public Accounts, State Treasurer, Attorney General, and
Commissioner of Agriculture;
(14) "Person" means an individual, proprietorship, firm, partnership, limited partnership,
joint venture, joint stock company, syndicate, business or statutory trust, donative
trust, estate, company, corporation, limited liability company, association, club,
committee, organization, or group of persons acting in concert;
(15) "Staff" means any employee of the office of the Governor, or a cabinet listed in
KRS 12.250, whose official duties are to formulate policy and who exercises
administrative or supervisory authority, or who authori zes the expenditure of state
funds;
(16) "Real party in interest" means the person or entity on whose behalf an executive
agency lobbyist is acting, if that person or entity is not the employer of the executive
agency lobbyist;
(17) "Substantial issue" mea ns contacts which are intended to influence a decision that
involves one or more disbursements of state funds in an amount of at least five
thousand dollars ($5,000) per year, or any budget provision, administrative
regulation or rule, or legislative matter that financially impacts the executive agency
lobbyist or his or her employer;
(18) "Placement agent" means an individual or firm who is compensated or hired by an
employer or other real party in interest for the purpose of influencing an executive
agency decision regarding the investment of the Kentucky Retirement Systems, the
County Employees Retirement System, or the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement
* * *