KRS 120.165: Procedure in contest of regular election -- Trial -- Judgment -- Fees and
- KRS Chapter 120
costs.
(1) A contest instituted under KRS 120.155 shall proceed as equity actions. Upon
return of the summons properly executed to the office of the circuit clerk, he or she
shall immediately docket the case and notify the presiding judge of the court that
the contest has been filed. The judge shall proceed to a trial of the cause without
delay. In courts having more than one (1) judge, the judge who shall try the ca se
shall be determined by lot. The court shall complete the case as soon as practicable.
The action shall have precedence over all other cases.
(2) The evidence in chief for the contestant shall be completed within thirty (30) days
after service of summons ; the evidence for the contestee shall be completed within
twenty-five (25) days after filing of answer, and evidence for contestant in rebuttal
shall be completed within seven (7) days after the contestee has concluded;
provided that for cause the court m ay grant a reasonable extension of time to either
party.
(3) All voting machines, voting equipment, or voting systems, ballots, stub books, and
other papers concerning which there is any ground for contest may be removed to
the court in which the action is pending.
(4) If it appears from an inspection of the whole record that there has been such fraud,
intimidation, bribery, or violence in the conduct of the election that neither
contestant nor contestee can be judged to have been fairly elected, the Circui t
Court, or an appellate court on appeal, may adjudge that there has been no election.
In that event the office shall be deemed vacant, with the same legal effect as if the
person elected had refused to qualify. In the event a majority of the offices of a
legislative body are deemed vacant under KRS 83A.040(5)(b), the county clerk and
local board of elections shall call a special election of the bona fide candidates who
previously qualified as soon as practicable, within at least forty-five (45) days of the
declaration of vacancies becoming final orders. If one (1) of the parties is adjudged
by the court to be elected to the office, he or she shall, on production of a copy of
the final judgment, be permitted to qualify or be commissioned.
(5) If an election contest brought under this section is successful, as determined by the
Circuit Court or an appellate court on appeal, the contestant shall be entitled to
recover reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and other court costs. The
fees and costs sha ll be taxed by the court against the local board of elections or
against any party adjudicated to have engaged in fraud, intimidation, bribery, or
violence that prevented either the contestant or contestee from being fairly elected.