Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 120.215: Board to determine contest of election of member of General Assembly.
  1. KRS Chapter 120
(1) When the election of a member of the General Assembly is contested, the house to
which he or she belongs or seeks to be a member shall, within three (3) days after
its organization, and in the manner provided in KRS 120.205, select a board of not
more than nine (9) nor less than five (5) of its members to determine the contest.
(2) The number of members required for the board shall be determined by the presiding
officer of the house to which the person filing the contest belongs or seeks to be a
member, and announced to the house prior to the selection of any member of the
board, a majority of whom shall constitute a quorum.
(3) The members selected to serve on the board as provided in this section shall be
sworn by the presiding officer to try the conte sted election, and shall give true
judgment according to the evidence, unless dissolved before rendering judgment.
(4) The board shall be governed by the same rules, have the same power, and be subject
to the same penalties as a board to determine the contested election of Governor and
Lieutenant Governor under KRS 120.195 and as provided in this section. It shall
report its decision to the house of the General Assembly by which it was appointed,
for its further action.
(5) The board shall, within twenty -four (24) hours of its selection, meet, appoint its
chair, and assign a day for hearing the contest, and may adjourn from day to day as
its business requires. If any member of the board willfully fails to attend its
sessions, that member shall be reported to the house to which he or she belongs, and
that house shall then, in its discretion, punish that member by fine or imprisonment,
or both.
(6) The board may, upon a majority vote, send for persons, papers, and records,
including all voting equipment, ballot s, boxes, and precinct rosters, and may issue
subpoenas signed by its chair or the presiding officer of the house before which the
contest is proceeding. The board or the presiding officer may also issue subpoenas
for taking proof.
(7) The board may use th e services of any law enforcement agency to transport all
records relating to the election contest, including voting equipment, ballots, boxes,
and precinct rosters. All voting equipment, ballots, boxes, precinct rosters, and
other voting records sent for by the board shall be sealed, to the extent possible, and
transmitted in a tamper -resistant manner. The chain of custody for the records shall
be recorded, in writing, on a form prescribed by the State Board of Elections in
administrative regulations promu lgated under KRS Chapter 13A to include the
identity of the person or persons transferring and receiving the records, and the date,
time, and location of the transfer. The clerk of the house before which the contest is
proceeding shall be designated by the board as the custodian of the records while
the records are in the possession of the board.
* * *