Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 121.135: Advisory opinion by registry -- Effect -- Publication.
  1. KRS Chapter 121
(1) Any person may file a written request with the registry for an advisory opinion
concerning the application of the provisions of this chapter or any administrative
regulation promulgated by the registry with respect to a specific transaction or
activity by the person. The registry shall render a written advisory opinion relating
to the specific transaction or activity to the person making the request not later than
thirty (30) days after the registry receives the request.
(2) If a candidate, slate of candida tes, or either of their campaign committees files a
written request with the registry for an advisory opinion not more than thirty (30)
days before the date of an election at which the candidate or slate of candidates shall
appear on the ballot, the regist ry shall render a written advisory opinion relating to
the request not later than twenty (20) days after the registry receives a complete
request.
(3) No advisory opinion shall be issued by the registry or any of its employees except in
accordance with the provisions of this section.
(4) (a) Any advisory opinion rendered by the registry under subsection (1) or (2) of
this section may be relied upon only by the person or committee involved in
the specific transaction or activity with respect to which the adv isory opinion
is rendered.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person or committee to
whom a written advisory opinion has been rendered who relies upon any
provision or finding of the advisory opinion and who acts in good faith in
accordance with the provisions and findings of the advisory opinion shall not,
as a result of any act with respect to a transaction or activity addressed by the
advisory opinion, be subject to any sanction provided by this chapter or any
administrative regulation promulgated by the registry.
(c) It shall be no defense in any civil or criminal proceeding regarding a violation
of any provision of this chapter or any administrative regulation promulgated
by the registry for a person or committee to claim that he relied upon and
acted in good faith based upon any provision or finding of an advisory opinion
if the person or committee was not the person or committee involved in the
specific transaction or activity with respect to which the advisory opinion was
rendered.
(5) (a) The registry shall make public all written requests for an advisory
opinion made under subsection (1) or (2) of this section. Before rendering an
advisory opinion, the registry shall accept written comments submitted by any
interested party within the ten (10) day period following the date the request is
made public.
(b) The registry shall make public all advisory opinions rendered under subsection
(1) or (2) of this section.