KRS 121.150: Campaign contribution restrictions and expenditure limitations.
- KRS Chapter 121
(1) No contribution shall be made or received, directly or indirectly, other than an
independent expenditure, to support inauguration activities or to support or defeat a
* * *
registry pertaining to a specific election, or other legal actions pertaining to a
specific election to which a candidate, slate of candidates, or campaign committee
is a party, and for repayment of debts and obligations owed by the campaign or
previous campaign for the same office. Reports of contributions received and
expenditures made after the date of the specific election shall be made in
accordance with KRS 121.180.
(18) No candidate, slate of candidates, committee, except a political issues committee,
independent expenditure-only committee, or contribu ting organization, nor anyone
on their behalf, shall knowingly accept a contribution from a corporation, directly
or indirectly, except to the extent that the contribution is designated to a state
executive committee's building fund account established under KRS 121.172.
(19) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the ability of a corporation to
administer its permanent committee insofar as its actions can be deemed not to
influence an election as prohibited by KRS 121.025.
(20) No candidate, slate of candidates, or committee, nor anyone on their behalf, shall
solicit a contribution of money or services from a state employee, whether or not
the employee is covered by the classified service provisions of KRS Chapter 18A.
However, it shall not be a violation of this subsection for a state employee to
receive a solicitation directed to him as a registered voter in an identified precinct as
part of an overall plan to contact voters not identified as state employees.
(21) No candidate or slate of c andidates for any office in this state shall accept a
contribution, including an in -kind contribution, which is made from funds in a
federal campaign account. No person shall make a contribution, including an in -
kind contribution, from funds in a federal c ampaign account to any candidate or
slate of candidates for any office in this state. However, it shall not be a violation of
this subsection for a federal candidate to contribute to a party executive committee
if the amount of the contribution does not exceed the contribution limit contained in
subsection (11) of this section and the contribution is not earmarked for a particular
candidate or slate of candidates.
(22) It shall be permissible for a married couple to make a contribution with one (1)
check th at reflects the combined individual contribution limits of each individual
spouse per election, as set forth in subsection (6) of this section, for all elections in
a calendar year and the following shall be required to be written on the check:
(a) The signatures of both spouses on the signature line of the check; and
(b) The designation of each contribution amount and the election or elections to
which they apply shall be memorialized on the memo line of the check.
* * *