KRS 132.017: Recall petition -- Requirements and procedures -- Reconsideration --
- KRS Chapter 132
Election -- Local, state, and federal tax dollars and resources not to be used to
advocate for or against public question -- Second billing.
* * *
provided for in paragraph (f) of this subsection that the petition is properly
presented and in compliance with the provisions of th is section, and that the
ordinance, order, resolution, or motion levying the tax will be placed before
the voters for approval.
(h) If the county clerk finds the petition to be insufficient, the clerk shall, within
the thirty (30) day period provided for i n paragraph (f) of this subsection,
notify, in writing, the petition committee and the taxing district levying the tax
of the specific deficiencies found. Notification shall be sent by certified mail
and shall be published on the home page of the clerk's website and at least one
(1) time in a newspaper of general circulation within the county containing the
taxing district levying the tax. If there is not a newspaper within the county in
which to publish the notification, then the notification shall be post ed at the
courthouse door.
(i) A final determination of the sufficiency of a petition shall be subject to final
review by the Circuit Court of the county in which the taxing district levying
the tax is located, and shall be limited to the validity of the c ounty clerk's
determination. Any petition challenging the county clerk's final determination
shall be filed within ten (10) days of the issuance of the clerk's final
determination.
(j) The local governmental entity levying the tax may cause the cancellatio n of
the election by reconsidering and amending the ordinance, order, resolution,
or motion to levy a tax rate which will produce no more revenue from real
property, exclusive of revenue from new property, than four percent (4%)
over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate from real
property. The action by the local governmental entity or local board of
education to cancel an election shall be valid only if taken within fifteen (15)
days following the date the clerk finds the petition to be sufficient.
(3) (a) If an election is necessary under the provisions of subsection (2) of this
section:
1. The local governmental entity shall cause to be submitted to the voters
of the district at the next regular election, the question as to whether the
property tax rate shall be levied; or
2. The local board of education shall cause to be submitted to the voters of
the district in a called common school election not less than fifty (50)
days nor more than sixty (60) days from the date the signatures on the
petition are validated by the county clerk, or at the next regular election,
at the option of the local board of education, the question as to whether
the property tax rate shall be levied. The cost of a called common school
election shall be borne by the school district holding the election, which
shall post bond with the Circuit Court to cover all costs of the election
within five (5) days after the date the clerk finds the petition to be
sufficient. Any called common school election shall comply w ith the
provisions of KRS 118.025.
(b) If an election under paragraph (a) of this subsection is held in conjunction
with a regular election, the question as to whether the property tax rate shall
be levied shall be submitted to the county clerk no later th an the second
Tuesday in August preceding the regular election.
(c) In an election held under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the question shall
be framed to ask whether the voter is for the levy of the property tax rate. If a
majority of the votes cast upon the question oppose its passage, the ordinance,
order, resolution, or motion shall not go into effect. If a majority of the votes
cast upon the question favor its passage, the ordinance, order, resolution, or
motion shall become effective.
(d) If the ordinance, order, resolution, or motion fails to pass pursuant to an
election held under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the property tax rate
which will produce four percent (4%) more revenues from real property,
exclusive of revenue from new property, than the amount of revenue produced
* * *