Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 132.017: Recall petition -- Requirements and procedures -- Reconsideration --
  1. KRS Chapter 132
Election -- Local, state, and federal tax dollars and resources not to be used to
* * *
(b) "Next regular election" means the regular election that occurs immediately
after all statutory requirements for levying a property tax rate have been met,
regardless of whether the election occurs in the same or a subsequent calendar
year as the levy of the property tax rate.
(2) (a) 1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, the portion of a
tax rate levied by an ordinance, order, resolution, or motion of a taxing
district subject to recall as provided for in KRS 68.245, 132.023,
132.027, and 160.470, shall go into effect forty -five (45) days after its
passage if a petition is not filed to challenge the levy. If a petition is
filed, the levy shall be suspended in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this subsection.
2. When a tax rate is levied by a taxing district that is primarily located in a
county with a population of three hundred thousand (300,000) or more
inhabitants, the portion of a tax rate levied by an ordinance, order,
resolution, or motion of a taxing district subject to recall as provided for
in KRS 68.245, 132.023, 132.027, and 160.470, shall go into effect fifty
(50) days after its passage if a petition is not filed to challenge the levy.
If a petition is filed, the levy shall be suspended in accordance with
paragraph (e) of this subsection.
(b) During the same forty -five (45) day or fifty (50) day time period provided by
paragraph (a) of this subsection, any three (3) qualified voters, who reside in
the area where the tax levy will be imposed, may commence petition
proceedings to protest the passage of the ordinance, order, resolution, or
motion levied by a taxing district by filing an affidavit with the county clerk.
The affidavit shall state:
1. The three (3) qualified voters constitute the members of the petition
committee;
2. The petition committee will be responsible for circulating the petition;
3. The petition committee will file the petition in the proper form within
the same forty -five (45) day or fifty (50) day time period provided by
paragraph (a) of this subsection;
4. The names and addresses of the petition committee members;
5. The address to which all notices to the committee are to be sent; and
6. For petition committees filing petitions in response to a tax rate levied
by a taxing district that is primarily located in a county with a
population of three hundred thousand (300,000) or more inhabitants,
whether or not the petition committee is willing to incur all of the
* * *
address, birth month, and birth year of the person signing; and
6. a. i. Except for petitions filed in response to a tax rate levied by a
local board of education, the petition shall be signed by a
number of registered and qualified voters residing in the
affected jurisdiction equal to at least ten percent (10%) of the
total number of votes cast in the last prec eding presidential
election.
ii. For petitions filed in response to a tax rate levied by a local
board of education, the petition shall be signed by at least
five thousand (5,000) registered and qualified voters residing
in the affected jurisdiction or sig ned by a number of
registered and qualified voters residing in the affected
jurisdiction equal to at least ten percent (10%) of the total
number of votes cast in the last preceding presidential
election, whichever is less.
b. Electronic petition signatures shall be included in determining
whether the required number of petition signatures has been
obtained when:
i. The expenses associated with the electronic petition
signatures have been incurred in accordance with paragraph
(b)6. of this subsection;
ii. The electronic petition signatures comply with the
requirements of this subsection; and
iii. The petition was filed in response to a tax rate levied by a
taxing district that is primarily located in a county with a
population of three hundred thousand (300,0 00) or more
inhabitants.
c. The inclusion of an invalid petition signature on a page shall not
* * *