Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 132.220: Assessment dates -- Listing -- Owner -- Liability -- Exemptions, listing,
  1. KRS Chapter 132
annual review.
(1) (a) All taxable property and all interests in taxable property, unless otherwise
* * *
assessed in any of their names. But, as between them, the holder of the
equitable title shall pay the taxes thereon, whether or not the property is
in his or her possession at the time of payment.
4. All persons in whose name property is properly assessed shall remain
bound for the tax, notwithstanding they may have sold or parted with it.
(2) Any taxpayer may list his or her property in person bef ore the property valuation
administrator or his deputy, or may file a property tax return by first class mail. Any
real property correctly and completely described in the assessment record for the
previous year, or purchased during the preceding year and f or which a value was
stated in the deed according to the provisions of KRS 382.135, may be considered
by the owner to be listed for the current year if no changes that could potentially
affect the assessed value have been made to the property. However, if requested in
writing by the property valuation administrator or by the department, any real
property owner shall submit a property tax return to verify existing information or
to provide additional information for assessment purposes. Any real property whi ch
has been underassessed as a result of the owner intentionally failing to provide
information, or intentionally providing erroneous information, shall be subject to
revaluation, and the difference in value shall be assessed as omitted property under
the provisions of KRS 132.290.
(3) If the owner fails to list the property, the property valuation administrat or shall
nevertheless assess it. The property valuation administrator may swear witnesses in
order to ascertain the person in whose name to make the list. The property valuation
administrator, his or her employee, or employees of the department may physica lly
inspect, or inspect using any other method approved by the department, and revalue
land and buildings in the absence of the property owner or resident. The exterior
dimensions of buildings may be measured and building photographs may be taken;
however, with the exception of buildings under construction or not yet occupied, an
interior inspection of residential and farm buildings, and of the nonpublic portions
of commercial buildings shall not be conducted in the absence or without the
permission of the owner or resident.
(4) Real property shall be assessed in the name of the owner, if ascertainable by the
property valuation administrator, otherwise in the name of the occupant, if
ascertainable, and otherwise to "unknown owner." The undivided real estate of any
deceased person may be assessed to the heirs or devisees of the person without
designating them by name.
(5) (a) Real property tax roll entries for which tax bills have not been collected at the
expiration of the one (1) year tolling period provided for in KRS 134.546, and
for which the property valuation administrator cannot physically locate and
identify the real property, shall be deleted from the tax roll and the assessment
shall be exonerated.
(b) The property valuation administrator shall keep a record of these exonerations,
which shall be open under the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
(c) If, at any time, one of these entries is determined to represent a valid parcel of
property it shall be assessed as omitted property under the provisions of KRS
132.290.
(d) Notwithstanding other provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the
contrary, any loss of ad valorem tax revenue suffered by a taxing district due
to the exoneration of these uncollectable tax bills may be recovered through
an adjustment in the tax rate for the following year.
* * *