Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 132.450: Assessment -- Special procedure and provision for assessing real property
  1. KRS Chapter 132
at agricultural or horticultural value -- Election by owner.
(1) Each property valuation administrator shall assess at its fair cash value all property
which it is his duty to assess except as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of
this section. The property of one (1) person shall not be assessed willfully or
intentionally at a lower or higher relative value than the same class of property of
another, and any grossly dis criminatory valuation shall be construed as an
intentional discrimination. The property valuation administrator shall make every
effort, through visits with the taxpayer, personal inspection of the property, from
records, from his own knowledge, from information in property schedules, and from
such other evidence as he may be able to obtain, to locate, identify, and assess
property.
(2) (a) In determining the total area of land devoted to agricultural or horticultural
use, there shall be included the area o f all land under farm buildings,
greenhouses and like structures, lakes, ponds, streams, irrigation ditches and
similar facilities, and garden plots devoted to growth of products for on -farm
personal consumption but there shall be excluded, land used in co nnection
with dwelling houses including, but not limited to, lawns, drives, flower
gardens, swimming pools, or other areas devoted to family recreation. Where
contiguous land in agricultural or horticultural use in one (1) ownership is
located in more than one (1) county or taxing district, compliance with the
minimum requirements shall be determined on the basis of the total area of
such land and not the area of land which is located in the particular county or
taxing district.
(b) Land devoted to agricult ural or horticultural use, where the owner or owners
have petitioned for, and been granted, a zoning classification other than for
agricultural or horticultural purposes qualifies for the agricultural or
horticultural assessment until such time as the land changes from agricultural
or horticultural use to the use granted by the zoning classification.
(c) When the use of a part of a tract of land which is assessed as agricultural or
horticultural land is changed either by conveyance or other action of the
owner, the right of the remaining land to be retained in the agricultural or
horticultural assessment shall not be impaired provided it meets the minimum
requirements, except the minimum ten (10) contiguous acre requirement shall
not be applicable if any por tion of the agricultural or horticultural land has
been acquired for a public purpose as long as the remaining land continues to
meet the other requirements of this section.
(d) When in the opinion of the property valuation administrator any land has a
value in excess of that for agricultural or horticultural use the property
valuation administrator shall enter into the tax records the value of the
property according to its fair cash value. When the property valuation
administrator determines that the land meets the requirements for valuation as
agricultural or horticultural land, the valuation for tax purposes shall be its
agricultural or horticultural value.
(3) When land which has been valued and taxed as agricultural land for five (5) or more
consecutive years under the same ownership fails to qualify for the classification
through no other action on the part of the owner or owners other than ceasing to
farm the land, the land shall retain its agricultural classification for assessment and
taxation purpos es. Classification as agricultural land shall expire upon change of
use by the owner or owners or upon conveyance of the property to a person other
than a surviving spouse.
(4) If the property valuation administrator assesses any property at a greater valu e than
that listed by the taxpayer or assesses unlisted property, the property valuation
administrator shall serve notice on the taxpayer of such action. The notice shall be
given by first-class mail or as provided in the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
(5) Any taxpayer may designate on the property schedule any property which he does
not consider to be subject to taxation, and it shall be the duty of the property
valuation administrator to obtain and follow advice from the department relative to
the taxability of such property.