Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 134.127: Payment of amount due on certificate of delinquency to the clerk.
  1. KRS Chapter 134
(1) (a) The following persons may pay to the county clerk at any time the total
amount due on a certificate of delinquency or personal property certificate of
delinquency that is owned by the taxing jurisdictions and in the possession of
the county clerk. It shall be the responsibility of the person seeking to pay the
county clerk to provide sufficient proof to the county clerk that he or she
meets the requirements to pay under this paragraph. The county clerk shall be
held harmless if he or she relies upon inf ormation provided and accepts
payment from a person not qualified to pay under this paragraph. The county
clerk may also accept partial payments from these persons:
1. The person primarily liable on the certificate of delinquency or personal
property certificate of delinquency, or a person paying on behalf of the
person primarily liable on the certificate, provided that a person paying
on behalf of the person primarily liable on the certificate under this
paragraph shall, notwithstanding the provisions of K RS 134.126(5), be
treated in the same manner as the person primarily liable on the
certificate and shall not be treated as an assignee or a transferee under
the provisions of this chapter; and
2. The following persons may pay a certificate of delinquency o r personal
property certificate of delinquency that relates to the specific property in
which he or she has an interest, other than a person whose only interest
in the property is an interest resulting from a prior year certificate of
delinquency:
a. Any p erson having a legal or equitable estate in real property
subject to a certificate of delinquency;
b. A tenant or lawful occupant of real property, or a bailee or person
in possession of any personal property; or
c. Any person having a mortgage on real pro perty or a security
interest in real or personal property.
Upon full payment of a certificate of delinquency under this
subparagraph, KRS 134.126(5), (6), (7), and (8) shall apply regarding
* * *
under KRS 134.128, and may not be purchased by any third party not
specifically listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
2. A certificate of delinquency on property of a public service company
that is centrally assessed, and that includes personal p roperty and real
property on the same certificate of delinquency, shall be treated for all
purposes as a certificate of delinquency on real property.
(2) The duties of the county clerk with regard to payment of a certificate of delinquency
or personal property certificate of delinquency by a person other than the person
primarily liable on the certificate, are set forth in KRS 134.126(5) and (6).
(3) (a) The delinquent taxpayer or any person having a legal or equitable estate in the
property covered by a certificate of delinquency may, at any time, pay the total
amount due to a third -party purchaser of a certificate of delinquency. The
third-party purchaser may also accept payment from any other person at any
time.
(b) When full payment for a certificate of delinquency is made to a third -party
purchaser, the third -party purchaser shall execute a release of the lien in
accordance with the provisions of KRS 382 .365. The remedies included in
KRS 382.365 shall apply if the third-party purchaser fails to release the lien as
provided in KRS 382.365.
(c) Any person other than the person primarily liable on a certificate of
delinquency who pays a certificate of delinq uency to a third -party purchaser
may, by paying a fee pursuant to KRS 64.012, have the county clerk record
the payment, and the recordation shall constitute an assignment thereof, and
KRS 134.126(6) and (8) shall apply. Failure of an assignee to record the
assignment shall render the claim of such person to any real estate represented
thereby inferior to the rights of other bona fide purchasers, payors, or
creditors.
(d) If the third -party purchaser fails to release the lien in accordance with the
provisions of KRS 382.365, or to surrender the certified copy of the certificate
* * *