Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 134.504: Department to collect or contract with county attorney for collection of
  1. KRS Chapter 134
certificates of delinquency -- Procedures.
(1) (a) The department shall be responsible for the collection of certificates of
* * *
(2) Any county attorney desiring to perform the collection duties shall enter into a
contract with the department on an annual basis.
(3) The terms of the contract shall:
(a) Specify the duties to be undertaken by the county attorney, w hich shall
include, at a minimum, the duties set forth in subsection (4) of this section;
(b) Provide that, if the county attorney fails to perform the duties required by the
contract during the contract period, the department may assume all collection
responsibilities; and
(c) Allow the county attorney, at the option of the county attorney, to enforce
collection of a certificate of delinquency by the procedure established in KRS
91.481 to 91.527 and authorized by KRS 68.095.
(4) The following duties shall be performed by the department or the county attorney,
as the case may be, with regard to each certificate of delinquency:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the establishment of a certificate of delinquency,
the county attorney or the department shall mail a notice by regular mail to the
owner of record on the assessment date at the address on the records of the
property valuation administrator, or to the in -care-of address if an in -care-of
address is provided as required by subse ction (5) of this section. The notice
shall:
1. Include the name, address, and telephone number of a contact person in
the county attorney's office or the department, as the case may be;
2. Advise that:
a. The certificate of delinquency is a lien of record against the
property on which the taxes are due;
b. The amounts due are a personal obligation of the taxpayer on the
assessment date; and
c. The certificate bears interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%)
and, if not paid, will be subject to collection by the county attorney
or the department as provided by law;
3. Include the total amount due as of the date of the notice;
4. Include in bold print in at least twelve (12) point font, a statement
advising the taxpayer that anytime after ninety (90) days f rom the
creation of the certificate of delinquency, the certificate of delinquency
may be paid by a third-party purchaser and, that if so paid, the certificate
of delinquency will be subject to collection by the third -party purchaser
as provided by law. Th e notice shall also advise that a third -party
purchaser may impose substantial additional administrative costs and
fees associated with collection in addition to the amount due on the
certificate of delinquency, and that collection actions may include
foreclosure. This provision shall not be included in notices sent for
personal property certificates of delinquency; and
5. Advise that the taxpayer may qualify for a payment plan with the county
attorney or the department, if the taxpayer meets the requiremen ts
established by the county attorney or the department, and if terms are
agreed to prior to the date of the sale;
* * *
clerk a list of the names and addresses to which the thirty (30) day notice was
mailed along with a certificate attesting that the notices were mailed in
accordance with the requirements of this section;
(c) 1. All thirty (30) day notices returned as undeliverable shall be submitted
by the county attorney or depart ment to the property valuation
administrator, and a list of the returned notices shall be filed with the
county clerk, who shall record the list in the order book of the county.
2. The property valuation administrator shall attempt to correct inadequate
or erroneous addresses and, if property has been transferred, shall
determine the new owner, current mailing address, and in -care-of
address, if any, as provided in KRS 382.135.
3. The property valuation administrator shall return the notices with the
corrected information to the county attorney or the department within
twenty (20) days of receipt.
4. Upon receipt of the new information from the property valuation
administrator, the county attorney or the department shall resend the
notice required by paragra ph (a) of this subsection using the updated
information;
(d) 1. At least twenty (20) days after the mailing of the thirty (30) day notice
required by paragraph (a) of this subsection, but within sixty (60) days
of the establishment of a certificate of deli nquency, the county attorney
or department shall send a second notice, by regular mail, to owners of
record whose tax bills remain delinquent, or to the in -care-of addresses
or corrected address, if information regarding a new property owner has
been recei ved by the county attorney or the department under the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection. The notice shall include,
at a minimum, the following information:
a. The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person in
the county attorney's office or the department, as the case may be;
b. A statement that a sale of tax claims shall be held by the county
clerk on the date established by the department for the sale. The
text of the statement shall include the actual sale date, as well as a
statement noting that the certificate of delinquency may be paid by
a third -party purchaser at the sale, and if the certificate of
delinquency is paid by a third -party purchaser, it shall be subject
to collection by the third -party purchaser as provided by l aw, that
significant additional collection fees shall be imposed by the third -
party purchaser, and that collection actions may include
foreclosure. This statement shall not be included in notices sent to
owners of property subject to a personal property ce rtificate of
delinquency; and
c. A statement that the taxpayer may qualify for a payment plan with
the county attorney or the department, if the taxpayer meets the
requirements established by the county attorney or the department,
* * *