KRS 134.504: Department to collect or contract with county attorney for collection of
- KRS Chapter 134
certificates of delinquency -- Procedures.
(1) (a) The department shall be responsible for the collection of certificates of
* * *
(c) 1. All thirty (30) day notices returned as undeliverable shall be submitted
by the county attorney or depart ment to the property valuation
administrator, and a list of the returned notices shall be filed with the
county clerk, who shall record the list in the order book of the county.
2. The property valuation administrator shall attempt to correct inadequate
or erroneous addresses and, if property has been transferred, shall
determine the new owner, current mailing address, and in -care-of
address, if any, as provided in KRS 382.135.
3. The property valuation administrator shall return the notices with the
corrected information to the county attorney or the department within
twenty (20) days of receipt.
4. Upon receipt of the new information from the property valuation
administrator, the county attorney or the department shall resend the
notice required by paragra ph (a) of this subsection using the updated
information;
(d) 1. At least twenty (20) days after the mailing of the thirty (30) day notice
required by paragraph (a) of this subsection, but within sixty (60) days
of the establishment of a certificate of deli nquency, the county attorney
or department shall send a second notice, by regular mail, to owners of
record whose tax bills remain delinquent, or to the in -care-of addresses
or corrected address, if information regarding a new property owner has
been recei ved by the county attorney or the department under the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this subsection. The notice shall include,
at a minimum, the following information:
a. The name, address, and telephone number of a contact person in
the county attorney's office or the department, as the case may be;
b. A statement that a sale of tax claims shall be held by the county
clerk on the date established by the department for the sale. The
text of the statement shall include the actual sale date, as well as a
statement noting that the certificate of delinquency may be paid by
a third -party purchaser at the sale, and if the certificate of
delinquency is paid by a third -party purchaser, it shall be subject
to collection by the third -party purchaser as provided by l aw, that
significant additional collection fees shall be imposed by the third -
party purchaser, and that collection actions may include
foreclosure. This statement shall not be included in notices sent to
owners of property subject to a personal property ce rtificate of
delinquency; and
c. A statement that the taxpayer may qualify for a payment plan with
the county attorney or the department, if the taxpayer meets the
requirements established by the county attorney or the department,
and if terms are agreed to prior to the date of the sale.
2. The county attorney or the department shall file in the office of the
county clerk a list of the names and addresses to which the sixty (60)
* * *