Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 136.320: Tax on taxable capital of domestic life insurance companies in lieu of other
  1. KRS Chapter 136
taxes -- State and local rates.
(1) Each life insurance company incorporated under the laws of and doing business in
Kentucky shall value as of January 1 and report to the De partment of Revenue by
April 1 each year, on forms prescribed by the Department of Revenue, the
following:
(a) The fair cash value of the company's intangible personal property, hereinafter
referred to as "capital," consisting of all money in hand, shares of stock, notes,
bonds, accounts, and other credits, exclusive of due and deferred premiums,
whether secured by mortgage, pledge, or otherwise, or unsecured.
(b) The fair cash value of the company's intangible personal property exempt
from taxation by law.
(c) The aggregate amount of the company's reserves, reduced by the amount of
due and deferred premiums, maintained in accordance with the applicable
provisions of KRS 304.6 -040 and 304.6-130 to 304.6-180, on all outstanding
policies and contracts supplementary thereto.
(d) Other information as may be required by the Department of Revenue to
accurately determine the fair cash value of each company's "taxable capital"
and "taxable reserves."
(2) Based on information supplied by each company and other informa tion that may be
available, the Department of Revenue shall value each company's "taxable capital"
and "taxable reserves" as follows:
(a) "Taxable capital" shall be determined by deducting "taxable reserves" from
"capital," less exempt intangible personal property.
(b) "Taxable reserves" shall be determined by multiplying the aggregate amount
of reserves as computed in subsection (1)(c) of this section by the percentage
determined by dividing "capital," less exempt intangible personal property, by
"capital," including exempt intangible personal property.
(3) (a) An annual tax for state purposes shall be imposed against the fair cash value
of "taxable capital" for calendar years beginning before 2000, at a rate of
seventy cents ($0.70) on each one hundred dollars ($100).
(b) An annual tax for state purposes shall be imposed against every company
making an election pursuant to KRS 136.335 to be taxed under this section,
against the fair cash value of taxable capital for calendar years beginning in
2000 as follows:
1. For calendar year 2000, fifty -six cents ($0.56) on each one hundred
dollars ($100);
2. For calendar year 2001, forty -two cents ($0.42) on each one hundred
dollars ($100);
3. For calendar year 2002, twenty-eight cents ($0.28) on each one hundred
dollars ($100);
4. For calendar year 2003, fourteen cents ($0.14) on each one hundred
dollars ($100); and
5. For calendar year 2004 and each calendar year thereafter, one tenth of
one cent ($0.001) on each one hundred dollars ($100).
(c) An annual tax for state purposes shall be imposed at a rate of one -tenth of one
cent ($0.001) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of the fair cash value of
"taxable reserves".
(d) Beginning in tax year 20 04 an insurer may offset the tax liability imposed
under this subsection against the tax liability imposed under subsection (4) of
this section.
(4) For calendar year 2000, and each calendar year thereafter, every company subject to
the tax imposed by subs ection (3) of this section, and making an election pursuant
to KRS 136.335 to be taxed under this section, shall pay the following rates of tax
upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of premium receipts:
(a) For calendar year 2000, thirty-eight cents ($0.38);
(b) For calendar year 2001, seventy-two cents ($0.72);
(c) For calendar year 2002, one dollar and two cents ($1.02);
* * *