Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 136.320: Tax on taxable capital of domestic life insurance companies in lieu of other
  1. KRS Chapter 136
taxes -- State and local rates.
(1) Each life insurance company incorporated under the laws of and doing business in
* * *
this section.
(4) For calendar year 2000, and each calendar year thereafter, every company subject to
the tax imposed by subs ection (3) of this section, and making an election pursuant
to KRS 136.335 to be taxed under this section, shall pay the following rates of tax
upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of premium receipts:
(a) For calendar year 2000, thirty-eight cents ($0.38);
(b) For calendar year 2001, seventy-two cents ($0.72);
(c) For calendar year 2002, one dollar and two cents ($1.02);
(d) For calendar year 2003, one dollar and twenty-eight cents ($1.28); and
(e) For calendar year 2004 and each calendar year thereafter, one dollar and fifty
cents ($1.50).
Every company subject to the tax imposed by this subsection shall, by March 1 of
each year, return to the Department of Revenue a statement under oath of all
premium receipts on business done in this state during the pr eceding calendar year
or since the last return was made. "Premium receipts" includes single premiums,
premiums received for original insurance, premiums received for renewal, revival,
or reinstatement of the policies, annual and periodical premiums, divide nds applied
for premiums and additions, and all other premium payments received on policies
that have been written in this state, or on the lives of residents of this state, or out of
this state on business done in this state, less returned premiums. No de duction shall
be made for dividends on life insurance but dividends on accident and health
insurance policies may be deducted.
(5) The taxes imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section shall be in lieu of all
excise, license, occupational, or oth er taxes imposed by the state, county, city, or
other taxing district, except as provided in subsections (6) and (7) of this section.
(6) The county in which the principal office of the company is located may impose a
tax of fifteen cents ($0.15) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of "taxable capital."
(7) The city in which the principal office of the company is located may impose a tax of
fifteen cents ($0.15) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of "taxable capital."
(8) The Department of Revenue shall by S eptember 1 each year bill each company for
the state taxes. It shall immediately certify to the county clerk of the county in
which the principal office of the company is located the value of "taxable capital"
subject to local taxation. The county clerk sh all prepare and deliver a bill to the
sheriff for collection of taxes collectible by the sheriff and shall certify the value to
all other collecting officers of districts authorized to levy a tax.
(9) Each company's real and tangible personal property shal l be subject to taxation at
fair cash value by the state, county, school, and other taxing districts in which the
property is located in the same manner and at the same rates as all other property of
the same class.
(10) Taxes on property subject to taxation under this section shall be subject to the same
discount and penalties as provided in KRS 134.015 and shall be collected in the
same manner as taxes on property locally assessed, except that the state tax on the
"taxable capital" and "taxable reserves" shall be collected directly by the
Department of Revenue.
(11) Any taxpayer subject to taxation under this section may protest in the manner
provided in KRS 131.110.