Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 139.010: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 139
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1) (a) "Admissions" means the fees paid for:
1. The right of entrance to a display, program, sporting event, music
* * *
fee, or combination thereof.
(b) "Admissions" does not include:
1. Any fee paid to enter or participate in a fishing tournament; or
2. Any fee paid for the use of a boat ramp for the purpose of allowing
boats to be launched into or hauled out from the water;
(2) "Advertising and promotional direct mail" means direct mail the primary purpose of
which is to attract public attention to a product, person, business, or organization, or
to attempt to sell, popularize, or secure financial support for a product, person,
business, or organization. As used in this definition, "product" means tangible
personal property, an item transferred electronically, or a service;
(3) "Business" includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged
in by that p erson with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or
indirect;
(4) "Commonwealth" means the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(5) (a) "Cosmetic surgery services" means modifications to all areas of the head,
neck, and body to enhance appearance t hrough surgical and medical
techniques.
(b) "Cosmetic surgery services" does not include surgery services that are
medically necessary to reconstruct or correct dysfunctional areas of the face
and body due to birth disorders, trauma, burns, or disease;
(6) "Data brokering services" means the act of collecting, aggregating, and analyzing
personal data for sale to a third party while possession of the personal data is
maintained by the person providing the data brokering services or by the third party,
wherever located, regardless of whether the charge for the services provided is on a
per use, per user, per license, subscription, or some other basis;
(7) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
(8) (a) "Digital audio -visual works" means a series of relat ed images which, when
shown in succession, impart an impression of motion, with accompanying
sounds, if any.
(b) "Digital audio -visual works" includes movies, motion pictures, musical
videos, news and entertainment programs, and live events.
(c) "Digital a udio-visual works" does not include video greeting cards, video
games, and electronic games;
(9) (a) "Digital audio works" means works that result from the fixation of a series of
musical, spoken, or other sounds.
(b) "Digital audio works" includes rington es, recorded or live songs, music,
readings of books or other written materials, speeches, or other sound
recordings.
(c) "Digital audio works" does not include audio greeting cards sent by electronic
mail;
(10) (a) "Digital books" means works that are generally recognized in the ordinary and
usual sense as books, including any literary work expressed in words,
numbers, or other verbal or numerical symbols or indicia if the literary work
is generally recognized in the ordinary or usual sense as a book.
* * *
3. Other nonpromotional direct mail delivered to existing or former
shareholders, customers, employees, or agents, including but not limited
to newsletters and informational pieces.
(c) "Other direct mail" does not include the development of billing information or
the provision of any data processing service that is more than incidental to the
production of printed material;
(30) "Person" includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, association,
social club, fraternal organization, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver,
trustee, syndicate, cooperative, assignee, governmental unit or agency, or any other
group or combination acting as a unit;
(31) "Permanent," as the term applies to digital property, means perpetual or for an
indefinite or unspecified length of time;
(32) (a) "Photography and photofinishing services" means:
1. The taking, developing, or printing of an original photograph; or
2. Image editing, including shadow removal, tone adjustments, vertical and
horizontal alignment and cropping, composite image creation,
formatting, watermarking printing, and delivery of an original
photograph in the form of tangible personal property, digital property, or
other media.
(b) "Photography and photofinishing services" does not include photography
services necessary for medical or dental health;
(33) "Plant facility" means a single location that is exclusively dedicated to
manufacturing or industrial processing activities. A location shall be deemed to be
exclusively dedicated to manufacturing or industrial processing activities even if
retail sales ar e made there, provided that the retail sales are incidental to the
manufacturing or industrial processing activities occurring at the location. The term
"plant facility" does not include any restaurant, grocery store, shopping center, or
other retail establishment;
(34) (a) "Prewritten computer software" means:
1. Computer software, including prewritten upgrades, that are not designed
and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a
specific purchaser;
2. Software designed and develop ed by the author or other creator to the
specifications of a specific purchaser when it is sold to a person other
than the original purchaser; or
3. Any portion of prewritten computer software that is modified or
enhanced in any manner, where the modificat ion or enhancement is
designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser,
unless there is a reasonable, separately stated charge on an invoice or
other statement of the price to the purchaser for the modification or
enhancement.
(b) When a person modifies or enhances computer software of which the person
is not the author or creator, the person shall be deemed to be the author or
creator only of the modifications or enhancements the person actually made.
* * *