Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 139.010: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 139
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1) (a) "Admissions" means the fees paid for:
1. The right of entrance to a display, program, sporting event, music
* * *
sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax, and every
person engaged in making sales for resale;
(46) (a) "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose
except sale in the regular course of b usiness or subsequent use solely outside
this state of tangible personal property, digital property, or prewritten
computer software access services purchased from a retailer.
(b) "Storage" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right o r
power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently
transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state, or
for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached
to, or incorporated int o, other tangible personal property to be transported
outside the state and thereafter used solely outside the state;
(47) "Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to
the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas, electricity, water, steam,
and prewritten computer software;
(48) "Taxpayer" means any person liable for tax under this chapter;
(49) "Telemarketing services" means services provided via telephone, facsimile,
electronic mail, text messages, or other modes of communications to another
person, which are unsolicited by that person, for the purposes of:
(a) 1. Promoting products or services;
2. Taking orders; or
3. Providing info rmation or assistance regarding the products or services;
or
(b) Soliciting contributions;
(50) "Transferred electronically" means accessed or obtained by the purchaser by means
other than tangible storage media; and
(51) (a) "Use" includes the exercise of:
1. Any right or power over tangible personal property or digital property
incident to the ownership of that property, or by any transaction in
which possession is given, or by any transaction involving digital
property or tangible personal property where the right of access is
granted; or
2. Any right or power to benefit from any services subject to tax under
KRS 139.200(2)(p) to (ay).
(b) "Use" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right or
power over:
1. Tangible personal property or digital property for the purpose of:
a. Selling tangible personal property or digital property in the regular
course of business; or
b. Subsequently transporting tangible personal property outside the
state for use thereafter solely outside the state, or for the purpose
of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to,
or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be
transported outside the state and thereafter used solely outside the
state; or
2. Prewritten computer software access services and data brokering
services purchased for use outside the state and transferred
* * *