Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 139.010: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 139
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1) (a) "Admissions" means the fees paid for:
1. The right of entrance to a display, program, sporting event, music
* * *
(c) "Direct mail" does not include multiple item s of printed material delivered to
a single address;
(14) "Directly used in the manufacturing or industrial processing process" means the
process that commences with the movement of raw materials from storage into a
continuous, unbroken, integrated process and ends when the finished product is
packaged and ready for sale;
(15) (a) "Executive employee recruitment services" means services provided by a
person to locate potential candidates to fill open senior -level management
positions.
(b) "Executive employe e recruitment services" includes but is not limited to
making a detailed list of client requirements, researching and identifying
potential candidates, performing prescreening interviews, and providing
contract and salary negotiations;
(16) (a) "Extended w arranty services" means services provided through a service
contract agreement between the contract provider and the purchaser where the
purchaser agrees to pay compensation for the contract and the provider agrees
to repair, replace, support, or maintain tangible personal property, digital
property, real property, or prewritten computer software access services
according to the terms of the contract.
(b) "Extended w arranty services" does not include the sale of a service contract
agreement for tangible personal property to be used by a small telephone
utility as defined in KRS 278.516 or a Tier III CMRS provider as defined in
KRS 65.7621 to deliver communications ser vices as defined in KRS 136.602
or broadband;
(17) (a) "Finished artwork" means final art that is used for actual reproduction by
photomechanical or other processes or for display purposes.
(b) "Finished artwork" includes:
1. Assemblies;
2. Charts;
3. Designs;
4. Drawings;
5. Graphs;
6. Illustrative materials;
7. Lettering;
8. Mechanicals;
9. Paintings; and
10. Paste-ups;
(18) (a) "Gross receipts" and "sales price" mean the total amount or consideration,
including cash, credit, property, and services, for w hich tangible personal
property, digital property, or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in
money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for
any of the following:
1. The retailer's cost of the tangible personal property, d igital property, or
services sold;
2. The cost of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all
costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, or
any other expense of the retailer;
3. Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale;
4. Delivery charges, which are defined as charges by the retailer for the
preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser
including transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, an d
packing;
5. Any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the retailer,
other than credit for tangible personal property or digital property traded
* * *
than the original purchaser; or
3. Any portion of prewritten computer software that is modified or
enhanced in any manner, where the modificat ion or enhancement is
designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser,
unless there is a reasonable, separately stated charge on an invoice or
other statement of the price to the purchaser for the modification or
enhancement.
(b) When a person modifies or enhances computer software of which the person
is not the author or creator, the person shall be deemed to be the author or
creator only of the modifications or enhancements the person actually made.
(c) The combining of two (2) or mor e prewritten computer software programs or
portions thereof does not cause the combination to be other than prewritten
computer software;
(35) "Prewritten computer software access services" means the right of access to
prewritten computer software where th e object of the transaction is to use the
prewritten computer software while possession of the prewritten computer software
is maintained by the seller or a third party, wherever located, regardless of whether
the charge for the access or use is on a per u se, per user, per license, subscription, or
some other basis;
(36) (a) "Purchase" means any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease,
or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means
whatsoever, of:
1. Tangible personal property;
2. An extended warranty service;
3. Digital property transferred electronically; or
4. Services included in KRS 139.200;
for a consideration.
(b) "Purchase" includes:
1. When performed outside this state or when the customer gives a resale
certificate, the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting
of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who
furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing,
fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting;
2. A transaction whereby the possession of tangible personal property or
digital property is transferred but the seller retains the title as security
for the payment of the price; and
3. A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of t angible
personal property or digital property which has been produced,
fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any
publication;
(37) "Recycled materials" means materials which have been recovered or diverted from
the solid waste stream and reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or
products;
(38) "Recycling purposes" means those activities undertaken in which materials that
would otherwise become solid waste are collected, separated, or processed in order
to be reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or products;
(39) "Remote retailer" means a retailer with no physical presence in this state;
* * *